KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Sorry, I have a few more ...

English translation: equanimity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:душевное равновесие
English translation:equanimity
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:04 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / review
Russian term or phrase: Sorry, I have a few more ...
А эти слова – «Силой своего искусства Вы помогаете людям обрести душевное равновесие и желание радоваться жизни» (слушатели из Пензы) – прямой отклик на его стремление «приносить людям радость».
protolmach
United States
And the following words - "By the power of your art you help people..."
Explanation:
to achieve equanimity and to be eager to rejoice in life" - are a direct response to his desire to "bring people joy."

Notes: obresti does not translate equally as well with each of its objects. Hence I have combined obresti...zhelaniye into a second infinitive.

Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3And the following words - "By the power of your art you help people..."Clive Wilshin
4your artistic talent has the power
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your artistic talent has the power


Explanation:
to bring spiritual equilibrium to people and give them back their joy of living

First attempt :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And the following words - "By the power of your art you help people..."


Explanation:
to achieve equanimity and to be eager to rejoice in life" - are a direct response to his desire to "bring people joy."

Notes: obresti does not translate equally as well with each of its objects. Hence I have combined obresti...zhelaniye into a second infinitive.



Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Or "By virtue of your art..."
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
52 mins