KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

выйти из воды сухим

English translation: Come up smelling of roses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выйти из воды сухим
English translation:Come up smelling of roses
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:49 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: выйти из воды сухим
шибкой иносказательности не нужно, нужно просто как-то красиво сказать -- "выйти из воды сухим".
zmejka
Come up smelling of roses
Explanation:
I'm assuming выйти из воды сухим refers to someone who always comes out of dubious situations without any blame being attached to him.
Bill Clinton had this reputation, and was therefore known as "The Teflon Kid" (Teflon being a non-stick coating for frying pans etc.; i.e. nothing ever stuck to him), but I don't think you could use that here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not a well-known expression, but there was a song called \"Her Bathing Suit Never Got Wet\", performed in the 1950s by the Andrews Sisters and Edmundo Ros. I think the lyric told a story along these lines. I tried to find it on the Web but failed to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two references from Google:

Amazon.co.uk: Books / Subjects / Children\'s Books / Ages 5-8 / ...
... she wants). She\'s also the one who gets into trouble all the time,
but generally seems to come up smelling of roses! In this book ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/ -/291871/ref=br_bx_c_2_7/

Australian & New Zealand Society of Respiratory Science Inc. - ...
... What I am more certain of now though, is that, come the visit of the
assessors in 2 year\'s time, we will come up smelling of roses. ...
www.anzsrs.org.au/trainofthoughtjul2002.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Come up smelling of roses
Jack Doughty
5 +6Вот варианты:
Remedios
5 +1beat the rap
myrafla
3 +3get away with smtg.marfus
5Incognita - have a bunch of roses on me...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Pashuk...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4come off unscathedtunturi
4he came off clearcillegio
4 -1come off with a whole skinxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1To con his/her way outxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come off unscathed


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 10:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... But the trustees and chief investment officer of the Unilever pension plan did
not come off unscathed in the trial proceedings either, as the plan\'s chief ...
www.fasken.com/.../AllDoc/9FBD3897EF02DA7485256BD500579C36/ $File/SECMANDA_JUNE02.PDF!OpenElement

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Come up smelling of roses


Explanation:
I'm assuming выйти из воды сухим refers to someone who always comes out of dubious situations without any blame being attached to him.
Bill Clinton had this reputation, and was therefore known as "The Teflon Kid" (Teflon being a non-stick coating for frying pans etc.; i.e. nothing ever stuck to him), but I don't think you could use that here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not a well-known expression, but there was a song called \"Her Bathing Suit Never Got Wet\", performed in the 1950s by the Andrews Sisters and Edmundo Ros. I think the lyric told a story along these lines. I tried to find it on the Web but failed to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two references from Google:

Amazon.co.uk: Books / Subjects / Children\'s Books / Ages 5-8 / ...
... she wants). She\'s also the one who gets into trouble all the time,
but generally seems to come up smelling of roses! In this book ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/ -/291871/ref=br_bx_c_2_7/

Australian & New Zealand Society of Respiratory Science Inc. - ...
... What I am more certain of now though, is that, come the visit of the
assessors in 2 year\'s time, we will come up smelling of roses. ...
www.anzsrs.org.au/trainofthoughtjul2002.html


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: He was "son of" Reagan - the original teflon president
1 hr
  -> Tony Blair looks like another one.

agree  Michael Tovbin: also - come out of it smelling like roses
1 hr
  -> Yes, possible. I think my version is more common.

agree  GaryG: (well, some of us think Clinton stinks)
2 hrs
  -> I think I'd better stay out of the US political arena.

agree  xxxxeni: some people believe the original usage was fall into s... and come up smelling like roses:)
3 hrs
  -> That sounds highly likely to me.

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: I prefer 'come out of it smelling like roses"
13 hrs
  -> "Come up smellign of roses" or "Come up smelling like roses" - those are the usual forms.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get away with smtg.


Explanation:
--the kind of simple phrase you may use if you do not care much about being florid/metaphorical

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: possible
7 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Вот варианты:


Explanation:
(to manage) to go (or 'get by') scot-free;
to beat the rap;
to get away with it (or with something, e.g. with murder, smoking, etc.);
to get by with it;
to get off (completely);
to come up smelling like a rose at the end


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтависта выкидывает примерно одинаковое количество на такой поиск:

\"up smelling like a rose\" - 110
\"up smelling of roses\" - 197
\"up smelling like roses\" - 153

Так что, если Кузьмин и неправ, то он не одинок

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  lyolya
22 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
56 mins

agree  protolmach: to get away with smth.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
come off with a whole skin


Explanation:
(пословица)www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think the computer at multitran made that one up Pashuk....
2 hrs
  -> whatever... I never heard "up smelling like roses" either. It may be popular in the UK...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To con his/her way out


Explanation:
Am.slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To have a lucky break

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: bear in mind that Gary G and Mtovbin are also in the States, and they know all about roses... it's the pick of the bunch (pun intended)
21 mins
  -> what is wrong with you?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pashuk...


Explanation:
you enquired after my health. I'm feeling fine... but thanks for asking.

You seem to think I have some sort of personal vendetta going against you... in English this is known as a persecution complex... I can assure you that I do not...
but don't expect me to press agree just for the sake of it ;-)

To come up smelling of roses has little in common, as far as I can see, with to con one's way out.




Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat the rap


Explanation:
IDIOMS:
beat the rap Slang: To escape punishment or be acquitted of a charge. take the rap Slang: To accept punishment or take the blame for an offense or error.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Beware: Dan will not like it
43 mins
  -> LOL, it's about time you guys shook each other's hands, some people start their friendships with misunderstanding.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I LOVE IT.... but it is the best translation here?
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incognita - have a bunch of roses on me...


Explanation:
I don't deny that various versions of any idiom can exist, with some being more idiomatic and natural sounding than others - I'd say that the hit rates for your three versions more or less tally with what sounds best... What I was really objecting to with the Kuzmin version was not the fact that he says "a rose" though this is a bit odd... but the fact that he adds "at the end". Sorry but that is just not part of the phrase as it is used by most people.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he came off clear


Explanation:
52 entries in GOOGLE

He came off clear with a mere bruise upon his shoulder, and his horse rolled, kicking spasmodic legs, and lay still.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&q=%22he...
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30