KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

- Проходи, - сказала Любаша и втянула меня в прихожую.

English translation: - Come on in, said....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:- Проходи, - сказала Любаша и втянула меня в прихожую.
English translation:- Come on in, said....
Entered by: Russ

06:29 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: - Проходи, - сказала Любаша и втянула меня в прихожую.
- Проходи, - сказала Любаша и втянула меня в прихожую.
Russ
Come on in...
Explanation:
"Come on in," Lyubasha said as she dragged me into the hall.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Is it possible to use two prepositions together as in this case "Come on in!" Sounds to me a bit awkward.. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Come on in...
Elizabeth Adams
4 +3'Come (on) in' said Lyubasha dragging me into the anteroom.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Come on in...


Explanation:
"Come on in," Lyubasha said as she dragged me into the hall.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Is it possible to use two prepositions together as in this case "Come on in!" Sounds to me a bit awkward.. Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  zmejka
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  artyan
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
7 hrs

agree  marfus
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
9 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
21 hrs

agree  Montefiore
22 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day10 hrs

agree  Remedios
1 day10 hrs

agree  NSD
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Come (on) in' said Lyubasha dragging me into the anteroom.


Explanation:
as a variant..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Boris: hall or antechambre
7 hrs

agree  Clive Wilshin: Because inversion of subj. & obj. after direct speech is correct, or at least superior style (no need to follow journalistic habits here). Comma after Lyubasha, please.
19 hrs

agree  Montefiore: same thing
21 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: hall rather than anteroom... not very common in my neck of the woods at least
1 day10 hrs