KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

без труда не выловишь и рыбку из пруда

English translation: no pain -- no gain


08:34 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: без труда не выловишь и рыбку из пруда
нужна фраза,близкая по значению,но другая по образу и ее буквальный перевод обратно на русский

English translation:no pain -- no gain
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если говорить об обратном буквальном переводе на русский:
pain - боль, gain - достижение, результат. ну, т.е. понятно, что боль - в значении \"труд\".

не будет трудно - не будет результата.
тяжело в учении - легко в бою, в общем. :) но это уже не буквальное
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13no pain -- no gainzmejka
5 +10***
Remedios
5There's no such thing as a free lunch
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
no pain -- no gain


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 04:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если говорить об обратном буквальном переводе на русский:
pain - боль, gain - достижение, результат. ну, т.е. понятно, что боль - в значении \"труд\".

не будет трудно - не будет результата.
тяжело в учении - легко в бою, в общем. :) но это уже не буквальное

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
5 mins
  -> thanks, Oleksiy

agree  Remedios
8 mins
  -> thank you, Remedios

agree  Sara Noss
15 mins
  -> spasibo, Babayaga :)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
38 mins
  -> thanks, Nikita

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ira! :))

agree  marfus
5 hrs
  -> thanks, marfus

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ksenia

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Oleg :)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs
  -> thank you!!

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> thankyouthankyouthankyou!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 hrs
  -> thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou! :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Mark!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this says it all - and this is the most idiomatic and widely used expression in English... why look any further?
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you, Dan :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
***


Explanation:
He who would catch fish must not mind getting wet.
There is nothing to be gotten without pains.
No sweet whithout sweat.
He who would search for pearls must dive for them.
A cat in gloves cathes no mice.
Hard work breeds success.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  zmejka: whithout = without; cathes = catches :))
14 mins
  -> Адназначна! Спасибо :-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
34 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Всем спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs
  -> Исчо раз спасибо всем!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's no such thing as a free lunch


Explanation:
A modern way of getting across this meaning.

Буквальный перевод обратно на русский:
Бесплатных обедов не бывает.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: in my understanding this means something slightly different. ie. that if someone gives you something, they will expect something in return - rather than, in order to do something there needs to be a bit of sweat and tears!
18 hrs
  -> I agree - it is further from the original. It is more like "you don't get something for nothing", but not so much about payback. Thanks, Dan.