KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

старожилы

English translation: old-timers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:старожилы
English translation:old-timers
Entered by: zmejka

10:50 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: старожилы
речь идёт о старых сотрудниках компании:

"умение сочетать опыт и профессионализм старожилов с энергией и талантом молодых"...
zmejka
old-timers
Explanation:
those that have been with the company a long time
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your versions, guys, i'll keep them in mind for next time. :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11old-timers
Michael Tovbin
4 +5skillful use of the synergy of seasoned professionals' expertise and vibrant young talentsmarfus
4 +4Veteran employeesEmil Tubinshlak
4Long-time workersxxxOleg Pashuk
4veteran employees
Floramye
2older and more experienced staff
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
old-timers


Explanation:
those that have been with the company a long time

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
thanks for your versions, guys, i'll keep them in mind for next time. :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
6 mins

agree  diana bb
7 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
15 mins

agree  David Knowles
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
24 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
55 mins

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Armen Ayvazyan: scot fitzegerald
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

agree  Valery Shyrokov
1 day16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Long-time workers


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Veteran employees


Explanation:
Old-timers is fine, but perhaps in this context veteran employees would be closer

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Old=timers sounds to me like they are about to croak.
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  Floramye: Absolutely. Sorry about the repetition.
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skillful use of the synergy of seasoned professionals' expertise and vibrant young talents


Explanation:
crap like that

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: quality crap :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Wow :).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Pearce
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
older and more experienced staff


Explanation:
Five words for one - a bit too long-winded, maybe? But if this is formal language, this would get the idea over. If not, I would use "old stagers" (which is just a variant on "old timers" really).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veteran employees


Explanation:
The ability to combine the experience and professionalism of company’s veteran employees with the energy and talent of newcomers…

Sorry about the repetition, but I wanted to offer you a complete fraze and the web link...




    Reference: http://www.utsa.edu/today/news/archive/2001/May/hedrick.cfm
Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16