KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

меркуловские

English translation: those guys from Merkulovo [a town/village name, quite common]


15:10 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: меркуловские
Text refers to меркуловские drinking vodka. I take this to mean people from меркуловск but I have found only one reference to a postal number associated with the word and cannot find any other geographic reference. Is it a place anyone has heard of?
Anthony Sariti
United States
English translation:those guys from Merkulovo [a town/village name, quite common]
Explanation:
another option is, the word refers to people form Merkulov extended family/offspring, as in 'Merkulovs' kids'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:51:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Merkulovo,\" or \"Merkulov\"? -- Merkulovo, Merkulovsk, or Merkulov, could be anything, since russ.adj. would be the same in all these cases :-/
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Thanks.

But would the town be "Merkulovo," or "Merkulov"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5those guys from Merkulovo [a town/village name, quite common]marfus
4Merkulov vodkaOlex
2 +1Merkulovsky
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merkulovsky


Explanation:
there are districts in both Rostov and Tula regions by this name.

Also there was a certain Vsevolod Merkulov who was a high-up in the NKVD after the revolution through to the fifties.

Not a clue as to your reference is about though!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch
47 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merkulov vodka


Explanation:
Merkuloff - even better :-) , sorry, just joking!

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
those guys from Merkulovo [a town/village name, quite common]


Explanation:
another option is, the word refers to people form Merkulov extended family/offspring, as in 'Merkulovs' kids'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:51:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Merkulovo,\" or \"Merkulov\"? -- Merkulovo, Merkulovsk, or Merkulov, could be anything, since russ.adj. would be the same in all these cases :-/

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Thanks.

But would the town be "Merkulovo," or "Merkulov"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: absolutely!!!
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxxeni
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nkay: or people who work for Merkulov
36 mins
  -> thanx -- didn't cross my mind... or else the workers from some obscure merkulov factory

agree  Natalie: Sure
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxInterpreter: Merkulov guys
2 hrs
  -> proceed w/xtreme caution -- *