KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

подцепить кочергой

English translation: to fish about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шарить
English translation:to fish about
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:58 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: подцепить кочергой
Скажем, шарить кочергой (или чем-то другим) под печкой, нашарить нечто, подцепить и вытащить.
Andrew Vdovin
to fish about
Explanation:
to fish about under the stove with a/the poker (use of article depends on the context)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to fish about
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3poke under the stove
Yuri Geifman
4to hook / pick up with the poker
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hook / pick up with the poker


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poke under the stove


Explanation:
locate something and drag it out

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: poke about (though if it was poke about with a poker it might sound a little odd)
2 hrs

agree  nattash
1 day4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fish about


Explanation:
to fish about under the stove with a/the poker (use of article depends on the context)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 day11 hrs