KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

куга

English translation: Bulrush(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:куга
English translation:Bulrush(es)
Entered by: eldorado

16:13 Dec 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: куга
болото, заросшее кугой и кувшинками.
eldorado
Bulrush(es)
Explanation:
Just for information because I like David's version more: it fits the context better.

David was looking for Typhа and I went after Scirpus and sure enough that's what it was -- bulrushes! But cat's tail is lovelier.

http://212.192.99.130/rus/informika/Dahl/P088.HTM

http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/WEEDS/river_bulrush.html (картинки есть)

http://sacramentovalleyrefuges.fws.gov/history.htm

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/b/b0546500.html

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked cat's tail but bulrush fits in better.
Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bulrush(es)Elaine Freeland
5 +2cat's tail
David Knowles
4cattail
Igor Kreknin
1 +1reeds
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cat's tail


Explanation:
Dal says it's Typha, which according to the OED is cat's tail (a marsh plant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Dal says it\'s \"Elaeocharis, Scirpus, Typha\", but I could only find Typha in the OED!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far as I can see, reed-mace and bulrushes are just other names for the same thing. I doubt if these cat\'s tails are delicate, even though they may sound it!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Aww, I love it!
9 mins
  -> OED says: The pollen of some species of Typha is edible. Is that what you love?

agree  Yuri Geifman
20 mins
  -> Thanks - but you've obviously got some doubts!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reeds


Explanation:
I don't know another English name for it, but I don't think it's cat's tails (which is камыш in Russian). Here's what Dal has to say on the subject:

КУГА ж. ср. и южн. рос растен. Еlaeocharis, Scirpus, Typhа; болотное круглостебельное, безлистное растение, которое илет на плетушки разного рода и на оплет стульев; губчатый тростник, осока, ситник, ситовина, ситовник; кушур (ошибочн. кура и камыш); рогоза, чакан. Полевая куга, Iuncus, ситовник. Куговый, кугиный, из куги сделанный. Кугистое болото, обильное кугою. Куговина ж. место, заросшее кугою. Куговик, -вичек, постель, цыновка, сплетенная из куги. Кужить, ряз. орл. конопатить бочки и строения стеблями куги. (Шейн).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since куга seems to be used for плетушки разного рода и на оплет стульев, I think it should be translated as either reeds or sedge (commonly used to make rugs and stuff)...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: That's also right!
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bulrush(es)


Explanation:
Just for information because I like David's version more: it fits the context better.

David was looking for Typhа and I went after Scirpus and sure enough that's what it was -- bulrushes! But cat's tail is lovelier.

http://212.192.99.130/rus/informika/Dahl/P088.HTM

http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/WEEDS/river_bulrush.html (картинки есть)

http://sacramentovalleyrefuges.fws.gov/history.htm

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/b/b0546500.html

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked cat's tail but bulrush fits in better.
Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds good... I guess the translation should depend on the desired visual imagery
12 mins
  -> Yes-s! Because the text obviously has to bear some regional accent (I wonder if it's Prishvin?), otherwise he could just say осока or камыш. The writer deliberately used a strange dialect word.

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattail


Explanation:
куга = (по Интернету) рогоз = (по словарю 2 варианта) cat's-tail / reed mace

Далее поиск синонимов в Интернете
http://www.wkonline.com/d/bulrush.html
cat's-tail, bullrush, nailrod, reed mace, reedmace, Typha latifolia

http://arknursery.ie/h/centers/typha1.html
Typha latifolia. Typha latifolia. (Reed Mace, Cattail, Bull Rush and Black Paddy's)

И статистика:
- Поиск по сайтам: Cattail . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 54,100.
- Поиск по сайтам: "cat's-tail" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 7,110

- Поиск по сайтам: "reed mace" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 686.
- Поиск по сайтам: "reedmace" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,080.
- Поиск по сайтам: "nailrod" . Результаты 1 - 66 из примерно 120.

И статистика в сочетании с "болтотом":
- Поиск по сайтам: "Cattail bog" . Результаты 1 - 39 из примерно 47
- Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу "cat's-tail bog".

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328