KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

кататься на метро

English translation: ride the subway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кататься на метро
English translation:ride the subway
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:10 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: кататься на метро
Именно кататься - just for fun, так сказать. Как это будет по-английски, учитывая, что метро - subway?
Andrew Vdovin
to ride the subway
Explanation:
In American that is.

"To ride the metro" would be fine if you were talking about Paris or Moscow. For London, I suppose it's "ride the underground" but it doesn't have a ring about it, and "ride the tube" sounds odd.

The point of "ride" vs "ride on" is to give the idea of fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of \"surf the subway\" but apparently that means to ride on top of the trains!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, I think it's the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to ride the subway
David Knowles
5 +2to ride/cruise around on the subway/metro/tube
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3joyriding
Yuri Geifman
4to go on the underground/subway.eldorado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ride the subway


Explanation:
In American that is.

"To ride the metro" would be fine if you were talking about Paris or Moscow. For London, I suppose it's "ride the underground" but it doesn't have a ring about it, and "ride the tube" sounds odd.

The point of "ride" vs "ride on" is to give the idea of fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of \"surf the subway\" but apparently that means to ride on top of the trains!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, I think it's the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: If you are an American in London, don't go down steps under a sign saying "Subway" and expect to find trains. It just means an underground pederstrian street crossing.
38 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ride/cruise around on the subway/metro/tube


Explanation:
As David says it depends where you are!
Using the phrasal verb conveys the sense of riding the the hell of it, rather than going from A to B.

Cruise is a little more slangy.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like "cruise around"
7 hrs

agree  zmejka
2 days11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go on the underground/subway.


Explanation:
The usual way. Riding is unusual. Underground is in the UK and subway in the USA.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joyriding


Explanation:
that has a certain connotation of teenagers stealing a car and driving around (squealing the tires and generally making a nuisance of themeselves), but it might fit here

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: Very nice! (I'll try not to remember not to make a nuisance of myself in your neighborhood!)
11 mins
  -> Thanks (and in my neighborhood you can make a nuisance of yourself any time you like :-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: exactly!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah Hoffman: lol this popped into my head 5 seconds before I saw yours
6 hrs
  -> they opened a new subway line in Toronto a couple of months ago, so joyriding on it (ostensibly to see the artwork at the new stations) was a popular pastime for a while