KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Я не играю!

English translation: I'm not playing anymore!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я не играю!
English translation:I'm not playing anymore!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:32 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Я не играю!
В смысле: я выхожу из игры, не хочу больше играть.
Проще всего перевести это как I don't wanna play anymore!, но, может быть, есть какие-то другие варианты. Желательно, чтобы фраза была характерной для детской речи - поскольку речь идет именно о ребенке, решившему прервать игру в прятки.
Andrew Vdovin
I'm not playing any more!
Explanation:
perhaps accompanied by "it's not fair!"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'm not playing any more!
David Knowles
4 +3I quit
Valery Shyrokov
4 +1I am done playing.xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1i'm throughzmejka
4count me out
oldnick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm not playing any more!


Explanation:
perhaps accompanied by "it's not fair!"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I quit


Explanation:
все, больше не играю. выхожу!

one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan: One more---I'm out
20 hrs

agree  zmejka
1 day12 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count me out


Explanation:
count me out

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am done playing.


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 03:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enough for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 03:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am outta here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 03:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had enough of this game.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: i've had enough - sorry, didn't see your suggestion when i wrote mine
18 hrs
  -> thank you. No problem:)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm through


Explanation:
i've had enough
i'm out of the game




zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
34 mins