скрипеть ящиками (комода)

English translation: to make the drawer squeak

09:35 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: скрипеть ящиками (комода)
В смысле, выдвигать их и задвигать обратно, при этом издавая характерный скрип дерева о дерево.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:to make the drawer squeak
Explanation:
maybe: to play at making the drawer squeak or "to keep making ..."
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, David!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to make the drawer squeak
David Knowles
4To play with the squeaky chest drawers
xxxOleg Pashuk
3To open (close) squeaky drawers
Mark Vaintroub
2*
zmejka


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make the drawer squeak


Explanation:
maybe: to play at making the drawer squeak or "to keep making ..."

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Drawers
7 hrs

agree  eldorado: drawers
1 day 36 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To open (close) squeaky drawers


Explanation:
Так как to make them squeak - это все-таки "заставить из скрипеть" не обязательно за счет открывания и закрывания, а, скажем, за счет нажатия на него... Это к ответу DAVIDа

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To play with the squeaky chest drawers


Explanation:
To rattle the chest drawers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 04:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mess with the squeaky chest drawers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 04:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make all those screeching noises

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
вообще, без контекста печально. но если это возможно перевести как-то типа "he kept hearing the sound of wooden drawers being dragged in and out of the cupboard"

somewhere along these lines, можбыть?

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search