International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Это не игра, чтоб пинаться!

English translation: If you're going to kick, I'm not playing!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Это не игра, чтоб пинаться!
English translation:If you're going to kick, I'm not playing!
Entered by: William Stein

09:42 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Это не игра, чтоб пинаться!
В смысле: раз ты пинаешься, я не стану больше играть.

Мой перевод: It's not a game if you go kicking! Буду рад узнать другие варианты.
Andrew Vdovin
If you're going to kick, I'm not playing!
Explanation:
Typical children's talk:

Captured Happily Ever After
... his bag. "Monopoly?" Heero ventured, shrugging. "I’m not playing
if Duo’s playing." Heero shook his head and sighed.
www.geocities.com/heavenhellscythe/ fanfics/capturedhappygw.html

PDF]Hoop Harmony
... Just the other day at Woodland, we had 10 guys and Trey said, `I'm
not playing if Tyler and I aren't on the same team,'" Tyler said. ...
www.nwaonline.net/pdfarchive/2001/ January/04/1-04-01%20B5.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5If you're going to kick, I'm not playing!
William Stein
4It's not a game if you play (kick) like that!
David Knowles
4Hey! Kicking is not a part of the game!xxxOleg Pashuk
3hey, quit pushing me around, it's not funny!zmejka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's not a game if you play (kick) like that!


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If you're going to kick, I'm not playing!


Explanation:
Typical children's talk:

Captured Happily Ever After
... his bag. "Monopoly?" Heero ventured, shrugging. "I’m not playing
if Duo’s playing." Heero shook his head and sighed.
www.geocities.com/heavenhellscythe/ fanfics/capturedhappygw.html

PDF]Hoop Harmony
... Just the other day at Woodland, we had 10 guys and Trey said, `I'm
not playing if Tyler and I aren't on the same team,'" Tyler said. ...
www.nwaonline.net/pdfarchive/2001/ January/04/1-04-01%20B5.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: better than mine!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Elaine Freeland: So nice!
9 hrs
  -> You're making me lose my concentration!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eldorado
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey! Kicking is not a part of the game!


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hey, quit pushing me around, it's not funny!


Explanation:
i won't play with you if you're going to push!

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197