KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Сгребать лопатами снег в кучу

English translation: to shovel snow into a mound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сгребать лопатами снег в кучу
English translation:to shovel snow into a mound
Entered by: William Stein

09:47 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Сгребать лопатами снег в кучу
Для того, чтобы потом построить снежную горку.
Andrew Vdovin
to shovel snow into a mound
Explanation:
Another possibility:

Snow
... more than enough to go around. from the country to the town. shovel snow into a mound. make snowcastles and a crown. build snowmen and knock them down. ...
www.angelfire.com/ak2/timothydrew/poems/Snow.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to shovel snow into a mound
William Stein
4To heap up snow with shovels
Jack Doughty
3to mound snow
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To heap up snow with shovels


Explanation:
or maybe with spades.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to shovel snow into a mound


Explanation:
Another possibility:

Snow
... more than enough to go around. from the country to the town. shovel snow into a mound. make snowcastles and a crown. build snowmen and knock them down. ...
www.angelfire.com/ak2/timothydrew/poems/Snow.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
6 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland
10 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
16 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to mound snow


Explanation:
Но если все-таки лопатами, тогда см. вариант выше

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675