KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

салат оливье

English translation: salade Olivier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:салат оливье
English translation:salade Olivier
Entered by: LQA Russian

17:27 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: салат оливье
Is it Russian potato salad???
protolmach
United States
salade Olivier
Explanation:
or salade a la russe.
not only potato. If you read French, have a look at http://christine.kazantsev.free.fr/recettes/olivier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case, to avoid ambiguity of the term \'Russian salad\', which sometimes refers to our \"винегрет\" (Vinaigrette), I\'d suggest this original term in French for \"оливье\"
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
I enjoyed all the tips very much and find them very educational and entertaining.
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14salade OlivierLQA Russian
4 +7словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin
1 +7Not for gradingxxxxeni
4 +3"Olivier" - Russian festive saladxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1Вы правы, Protolmach - Russian potato salad
Montefiore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
словарная статья:


Explanation:
Russian salad — салат-оливье

то же говорит и Интернет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stratsplace.com/rogov/salade_russe.html
Salade a la Russe _sometimes_ known as Salade Olivier.
(выделено мною :)

http://www.foodreference.com/html/saladolivierr.html
Variations, sometimes called \"Salade Olivier\", \"Russian Salad\" or \"Sour Russian Potato Salad\", abound worldwide.

По-испански:
Ensaladilla Rusa (Russian Salad)
http://www.kitchenrecipes.com/files/Spanish/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastronomical Dictionary
Todine.net is the publisher of the first official guide on restaurants meant for Internet.
http://www.todine.net/horsdoeuvre-3.html
- Insalata russa
- Russian salad
- Salade niçoise
- Salade russe
- Russischer Salat
Так что салат \"русский\" не только на английском :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 05:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ashycook.topcities.com/salads/russiansalad.htm
Russian salad
This salad is called \'Russian salad\' in Turkey, Spain and India and probably in a few other countries where Russian tourists turn up regularly. In ex-soviet countries, however, it is called \'salad Olivier\'. I don\'t know why. Although the list of ingredients varies, it commonly includes meat and eggs, but there\'s absolutely no need for them.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I've always seen it as Russian Salad. BTW, in Finnish they call it Russian Salad, too
8 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Russian salad: То, что мы называем французским словом "Оливье", в Европе принято называть "Русским" салатом. www.beautytime.ru/dosug/2612011602.shtm
10 mins

neutral  LQA Russian: to Nikita: да не просто французское слово, а фамилия автора, говоря современным языком - brand name. А то, что ОНИ называют "русским" салатом, на самом деле очень часть весьма отдаленно напоминает оливье...
25 mins

agree  Zhanna1
41 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
48 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: russian salad is better than oliver
1 hr

agree  Russian Express
2 hrs

neutral  Elaine Freeland: w/dvd. На Западе "русским салатом" (особенно в Испании -- вот эта самая Ensaladilla Rusa -- это СОВЕРШЕННО ДРУГОЙ САЛАТ! Если перевести как Russian salad, то люди запутаются, потому что это два _абсолютно разных_ рецепта. С оливье ничего общего.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Possible, but it would be better if you explain what it is. I've seen винегрет called Russian salad as well, and in Spain, as far as I know, it is some kind of a fish salad
4 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: With Elaine and vdv. Я ни разу не видела, чтоб во Франции делали оливье. Salade russe - это совсем не то..Даже в русских ресторанах. Но это обычная история. Если б Вы видели, что они тут называют "ватрушкой, Вы б со смеху умерли - ничего похожего
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
salade Olivier


Explanation:
or salade a la russe.
not only potato. If you read French, have a look at http://christine.kazantsev.free.fr/recettes/olivier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case, to avoid ambiguity of the term \'Russian salad\', which sometimes refers to our \"винегрет\" (Vinaigrette), I\'d suggest this original term in French for \"оливье\"


    Reference: http://www.stratsplace.com/rogov/salade_russe.html
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
I enjoyed all the tips very much and find them very educational and entertaining.
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Во Франции никто не знает, что такое салат Оливье, это чисто русская придумка с названием. А у Вашей Кристины - русская фамилия, и этим все сказано. Salade a la russe - это по-французски, а не по-английски
4 mins
  -> Кристина не моя... Салат оливье - русская реалия, французы знать не обязаны, а называется по-французски, потому что при царе-батюшке все меню были по-французски, такова была традиция. История это, хотя и кулинарная...

agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  Yelena.
41 mins

agree  cillegio
42 mins

agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Да, вы все правы: Main attraction of the party was of course Russian and Kazak authentic food. Everyone had a chance to try all of the dishes such as: плов (plov), блины (blini), пирожки (pirozhki), салад "Оливье" ("Olivie" salad), баурсаки (baursaki), et
43 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Мне этот вариант лучше нравится. "Русский салат" ничего не говорит, блекло как-то звучит. И если французы такой салат называют "русским", а русские - "французским", то как Вы это уместите в одном меню на разных языках?! Для англичан он тогда"китайский"?!
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: да, так лучше, опять-таки с винегретом не перепутают. А винегрет - это тоже Russian salad, поскольку Vinaigrette - это у них салатная приправа такая.
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Я за Olivier Salad, хотя даже здесь в Болгарии ее называют "руска салата" (но есть некоторая разница в ингридиентах). Просто здесь никто не поймет, например, что такое "болгарский перец"
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman: И мне этот вариант больше нравится.
5 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: at least where my present homeland is, nobody calls it Olivier, although it would have been legitimate, of course..sometimes, one just has to acquiesce to the natives:)
12 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs

agree  Inga Baranova
21 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day11 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Not for grading


Explanation:
Вот интересные ссылки:

This salad was invented by a French Chef, M. Olivier, who served it in Moscow around 1860. Variations, sometimes called "Salade Olivier", "Russian Salad" or "Sour Russian Potato Salad", abound worldwide.

Salad Olivier - A Russian-origin salad of potatoes with chicken, pickles, green peas, carrots bound with mayonnaise. Also known as Russian Salad or salade a la Russe. This salad appears at most festive meals in Russia.

History: Historians believe that this salad was the creation of a French chef, M. Olivier, owner and chef of The Hermitage restaurant in Moscow, Russia in the 1860s. Originally cold roast game was used in the salad instead of chicken.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласна, что мало кто его называет \"оливье\" в Штатах, а все ж таки это его официальное название. Иначе путаница получится. Например, в Вирджинии все, кого я кормила этим салатом, теперь называют его \"Salad with Peas\", почему, не знаю, горошек там явно не самый главный ингридиент :). На месте Аскера я бы все же выбрала \"Olivier\".


    Reference: http://www.foodreference.com/html/saladolivierr.html
    Reference: http://whatscookingamerica.net/History/SaladHistory.htm
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I have a friend who is French, a chef by calling, and his name happens to be Olivier... my girlfriend served a great "salat Olivier" on New Year's eve, and he called it "zee Russian salad"
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: Interesting
2 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman: Спасибо за info ;)
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Что ж, пойду отведаю этого самого "Оливейского салатика" - ибо позвали ужинать именно его...:-)))
7 hrs

agree  Montefiore: везёт же людям (Марку, то есть:)
9 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I remember read about the history of this salad and thinking "good God, who cares?" Apparently I was wrong!
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: lol Elizabeth!
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вы правы, Protolmach - Russian potato salad


Explanation:
конечно, все эти ссылки выше тоже правы, они грамотные, но у нас в Сиэтле, например, куда ни принесёшь его, или где ни найдёшь его, везде его называют Russian potato salad - так что это случай из практики:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: sounds good, if Russian salad is not specific enough
55 mins
  -> yes, you've got it, I know that a tomato and cucumber salad is called Russian salad very often; the Asker should give herself all the credit:)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Olivier" - Russian festive salad


Explanation:
Илона,
Вот что я думаю по этому поводу.
1. Если это для ресторанного меню, то тут все, конечно, зависит от от вкуса хозяина, но "если бы директором ресторана была я", то я бы написала так:

"Olivier" - Russian festive salad.

или же не через черточку, а в скобочках

А если Вы сомневаетесь в существовании термина Festive Salad - то загляните в Интернет, и найдете, вот например:

recipe for festive salad, fruit and vegetable salad with a taste of Stilton
and a salad dressing. Please support our sponsor. ... Festive Salad. ...
http://www.hookerycookery.com/xmas019.htm

А дальше, на следующей строчке и шрифтом помельче, можно написать все ингредиенты, если это вообщек в данном ресторане принято. Так делают многие.

2. Если это слово встретилось в какой-то статье, о русской жизни, или в другом подобном тексте, то я бы написала :
....Russian so-called "Olivier salad"
.... Russian festive salad, so called "Оlivier"....

Ну и подстрочное примечание бы сделала, если надо.

3. Ну, а в художественном тексте - это сложно советовать, все зависит от контекста.
"Olivier salad" в кавычепх + подстрочное примечание - для многих случаев будет, я думаю, хорошим решением

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Russian festive salad - это хорошо!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ксения. Жалко, что так поздно я до этого додумалась. Сюда уже почти никто не заглядывает. Как говорится - хорошая мысля приходит приходит апосля...

agree  Nikita Kobrin: "Olivier" - Russian salad, но только если это для меню ресторана
1 day13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Никита. Я думаю, что в ресторанном меню слово festive тоже будет хорошо смотреться

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asha