KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

funny-sounding geographical names

English translation: There are so many of them!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:funny-sounding geographical names
English translation:There are so many of them!
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:00 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: funny-sounding geographical names
мне нужны какие-то *реальные* аналоги Малой Пурги (Удмуртия), Ытык-Кюеля (Якутия) и Манды (Танзания), - names of towns, villages or cities which would sound funny in english.

thanks! :)
zmejka
There are so many of them!
Explanation:
Here are a couple of sites where funny town names are listed (from the US and from around the World):

http://home.cfl.rr.com/happysurfer/townname.htm
http://www.dribbleglass.com/Jokes/town-names.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 00:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still not exactly sure what the Asker wants... Do these names have just to SOUND funny, and - for what language reader? Regardless of meaning in English? Or they have to MEAN funny/outrageous things in English? Please clarify that.
\"Confused in South Carolina:-)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the names:
Kake, AK; Monkey\'s Eyebrow, AZ; Lay, CO; Mianus, CT; Dorcas, FL;
Sopchoppy, FL; Two Egg, FL; French Lick, IN; Beebeetown, IA; Gas, KS; Smileyberg, KS; Hippo, KY; Mud Lick, KY; PeeWee Valley, KY; Pippa Passes, KY; Relief, KY; Yeadiss, KY; Crappo, MD; Scaggsville, MD; Cummaquid, MA; Hell, MI; Sleepy Eye, MN; Wykoff, MN; Yellow Medicine County, MN; Climax Springs, MO;
Knob Lick, MO; Tightwad, MO; Village of Four, MO; Bald Butte, MT...

- And many more at these sites.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birdseye, MT
Crackerville, MT
Pappa\'s Place, MT
Pahrump, Nevada
Buttzville, NJ
Ho-ho-kus, NJ
Hopatcong, NJ
Piscataway, NJ
Weed, NM
Butternuts, NY
Flushing, NY
Hicksville, NY
Horseheads, NY
Cooleemee, NC
Kill Devil Hills, NC
Gaysport, OH
Bowlegs, OK
Clackamas, OR
Half.com, OR
Beaverdale, PA
Bird-in-Hand, PA
Blue Ball, PA
Burning Well, PA
Intercourse, PA
Jugtown, PA
Big Beaver, PA
Lick Run, PA
Deposit, PA
Wind Gap, PA
Ninety-six, SC
Crooks, SD
Eaglebutte, SD
Gayville, SD
Mud Butte, SD
Pukwana, SD
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
thank you very much, guys! :)) i almost laughed my head off
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There are so many of them!xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1Biala Piska
Russian Express
5Kakabeka
Russian Express
5Kokomo, Indiana
William Stein
5Swineshead
Yelena.
4Nether Wallop, Piddletrenthide
Jack Doughty
3Bird-in-Hand, Intercourse, and Blue Ball
GaryG
1Moose Jaw
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kokomo, Indiana


Explanation:
I know because I went to highschool there!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There are so many of them!


Explanation:
Here are a couple of sites where funny town names are listed (from the US and from around the World):

http://home.cfl.rr.com/happysurfer/townname.htm
http://www.dribbleglass.com/Jokes/town-names.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 00:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still not exactly sure what the Asker wants... Do these names have just to SOUND funny, and - for what language reader? Regardless of meaning in English? Or they have to MEAN funny/outrageous things in English? Please clarify that.
\"Confused in South Carolina:-)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the names:
Kake, AK; Monkey\'s Eyebrow, AZ; Lay, CO; Mianus, CT; Dorcas, FL;
Sopchoppy, FL; Two Egg, FL; French Lick, IN; Beebeetown, IA; Gas, KS; Smileyberg, KS; Hippo, KY; Mud Lick, KY; PeeWee Valley, KY; Pippa Passes, KY; Relief, KY; Yeadiss, KY; Crappo, MD; Scaggsville, MD; Cummaquid, MA; Hell, MI; Sleepy Eye, MN; Wykoff, MN; Yellow Medicine County, MN; Climax Springs, MO;
Knob Lick, MO; Tightwad, MO; Village of Four, MO; Bald Butte, MT...

- And many more at these sites.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birdseye, MT
Crackerville, MT
Pappa\'s Place, MT
Pahrump, Nevada
Buttzville, NJ
Ho-ho-kus, NJ
Hopatcong, NJ
Piscataway, NJ
Weed, NM
Butternuts, NY
Flushing, NY
Hicksville, NY
Horseheads, NY
Cooleemee, NC
Kill Devil Hills, NC
Gaysport, OH
Bowlegs, OK
Clackamas, OR
Half.com, OR
Beaverdale, PA
Bird-in-Hand, PA
Blue Ball, PA
Burning Well, PA
Intercourse, PA
Jugtown, PA
Big Beaver, PA
Lick Run, PA
Deposit, PA
Wind Gap, PA
Ninety-six, SC
Crooks, SD
Eaglebutte, SD
Gayville, SD
Mud Butte, SD
Pukwana, SD


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
thank you very much, guys! :)) i almost laughed my head off

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Good sites! Great names! Did they mention Lake Titicaca?
14 mins
  -> thank you. I am not sure, I did not check ALL of them out - too many:-)

agree  xxxxeni: Wow! Я в восхищении.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Впечатляющий список! Десяти Змейкам хватит до конца жизни.
21 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kakabeka


Explanation:
Это второй по велечине водопад в Канаде.

Очки будут выдаваться за самое смешное название?

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biala Piska


Explanation:
Есть такое место в Польше. Как же интересно жителей называют?

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Замечательное название! Только, оказывается, означает совсем не то, о чем мы с вами думаем, а "город Белый Пишского повята" См.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341906
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nether Wallop, Piddletrenthide


Explanation:
Two genuine ones from England.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bird-in-Hand, Intercourse, and Blue Ball


Explanation:
locations in Pennsylvania's "Amish Country"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swineshead


Explanation:
A place in Lincolnshire, UK

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moose Jaw


Explanation:
Something we are proud of in Canada - lots of moose (meese?)
And there's Medicine Hat, which I always thought 'kinda interesting'
There's also a ghost town named Bara-Hack somewhere in the US (I forget where) and a town of Blyn in Washington State. Lots more out there, I bet :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389