KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

В стиле классической аркады

English translation: It's a classical arcade style game...


00:25 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: В стиле классической аркады
Игра выполнена в стиле классической аркады, но только трехэтажной и с
вениками (вместо привычного для аркад оружия).

Я совсем не сильна в компьютерных игрушках, к сожалению! :-(
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:It's a classical arcade style game...
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It's a classical arcade style game...
Mark Vaintroub
4In style of (real) arcade gamexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's a classical arcade style game...


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
12 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Classical arcade game (without 'style')
1 hr
  -> Я думаю, что слово "стиль" здесь служит для усиления...

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Teresa Pearce: I *like* -style, but would say "classic" without the -al.
10 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs
  -> OK

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In style of (real) arcade game


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In style of typical arcade game

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619