KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Мочить, дубасить, стучать

English translation: To bang, to whack, to knock


00:28 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Мочить, дубасить, стучать
Цель игры - ходить по клинике и мочить веником местную охрану и врачей. Фактически, вы просто ходите по коридорам, кабинетам и с этажа на этаж, и дубасите веником всех встречных. В то же время, охранники и
врачи ходят за вами и пытаются настучать вам по голове, за что у вас отнимают жизни.

Какие бывают прикольные слэнговые слова для этого? :-) Knock, smash?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:To bang, to whack, to knock
Explanation:
E.g., to whack them with a broom, while they try to bang you on the head
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6whack/bash
Liv Bliss
4 +6To bang, to whack, to knockEmil Tubinshlak
4Beat the hell outta them no good security guys and doctors!xxxOleg Pashuk
2You are kick-brooming ...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
You are kick-brooming ...


Explanation:
IMHO

(по аналогии с kick-boxing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но только веником...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To bang, to whack, to knock


Explanation:
E.g., to whack them with a broom, while they try to bang you on the head

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: whacking, great
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub: whack is perfect
12 mins

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Floramye
4 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: nice ones!
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whack/bash


Explanation:
I love tubinshlak's suggestions, but prefer "bash you on the head" to "bang you on the head."

PS. Remind me never to check into that clinic, eh?

Liv

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
9 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland
12 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beat the hell outta them no good security guys and doctors!


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 03:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they will wack you for that. (Wack=mob slang for \"kill\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 03:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant - wHack, sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619