KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

То, что надо!

English translation: That was all it takes/ that should do it/ that was it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:То, что надо!
English translation:That was all it takes/ that should do it/ that was it
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

00:36 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: То, что надо!
Ну что может быть лучше? Мы подумали и решили, что это то, что надо! И взялись за дело.

That was it?
That would do the trick?
Oyra
Russian Federation
That was all it takes/ that should do it/ that was it
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was perfect
That was just right
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8That was all it takes/ that should do it/ that was it
xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +7that was just the thing!
William Stein
5 +1that that was just what was needed.
eldorado
3 +1That was (just) the ticket.
Andrew Vdovin
2that's just what we need!
xxxxeni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that was just the thing!


Explanation:
Your suggestions are very good, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
28 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that's just what we need!


Explanation:
может, по-простому? :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
That was all it takes/ that should do it/ that was it


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was perfect
That was just right

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: it's got what it takes (to...)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach: plus what the asker has
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Teresa Conant
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Floramye: Simply "That's it!" or "Got it!"
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Zhanna1
16 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that that was just what was needed.


Explanation:
slightly different version.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole: this sounds better
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That was (just) the ticket.


Explanation:
... This van owes me nothing. I change the oil frequently." " That's the ticket," said Jones, peering out the side mirror.
http://www.fittonbooks.com/palm_pilot_e-book_corona_murder.h...

- ... Just keep working hard, and we should be OK!". "That's the ticket," said Jim.
http://www.csh.rit.edu/~kenny/misc/story1.html

"Exactly. That's the ticket," said Amphikalleos full of wonderment. "She's named Pax Augusta."
http://www.thecosmiccontext.de/scenario/c06.html


    Reference: http://www.ironminds.com/ironminds/issues/000809/money.shtml
    Reference: http://www.internetnews.com/ec-news/article.php/1565101
Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Ticket??? Not in the US!
8 hrs