Резиновая дубинка

English translation: rubber truncheon

Russian term or phrase:резиновая дубинка
English translation:rubber truncheon
Entered by: xxxxeni

00:44 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Резиновая дубинка
Имеется в виду дубинка, какой вооружены охранники и милиция. Как она называется?
Oyra
Russian Federation
truncheon
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот и картинка этой дубинки:

http://www.northerngrid.org/ngflwebsite/cjearlyyears/EarlyYe...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще уточнить

*rubber truncheon*

...and the deponent himself was beaten by the accused with a *rubber truncheon* on the ...
http://www.ess.uwe.ac.uk/WCC/belsen4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юрий прав, truncheon не обязательно резиновая, так что лучше сказать rubber truncheon

или даже просто

rubber club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trun·cheon n.

1)A short stick carried by police; a billy club.
..........

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8truncheon
xxxxeni
5 +3I think it depends on the location
Yuri Geifman
3 +2Rosewood / toothpick / cosh
Mark Vaintroub
4Rubber billy-club
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
truncheon


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот и картинка этой дубинки:

http://www.northerngrid.org/ngflwebsite/cjearlyyears/EarlyYe...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще уточнить

*rubber truncheon*

...and the deponent himself was beaten by the accused with a *rubber truncheon* on the ...
http://www.ess.uwe.ac.uk/WCC/belsen4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юрий прав, truncheon не обязательно резиновая, так что лучше сказать rubber truncheon

или даже просто

rubber club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trun·cheon n.

1)A short stick carried by police; a billy club.
..........

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and it is not really 'rubber'...
1 hr
  -> так Аскеру же нужна резиновая? и спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rosewood / toothpick / cosh


Explanation:
А в России их (дубинки) в своё время называли "демократизатор"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible, but may be too informal
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think it depends on the location


Explanation:
For instance, in New York and some other parts of the world they might call it a nightstick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that many of these nightsticks or truncheons (British?) are not made of rubber at all, they are wood, with a cross-grip handle, which turns it into a pretty formidable weapon for someone who knows how to use it.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: In UK English, if it is called a rubber truncheon, it is made of or covered with rubber, otherwise it is just a truncheon.
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rubber billy-club


Explanation:
Just another option

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619