KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Прогрессивная молодежь

English translation: hip internauts / high-tech kids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прогрессивная молодежь
English translation:hip internauts / high-tech kids
Entered by: William Stein

00:50 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Прогрессивная молодежь
Игра стала невероятно популярной среди "прогрессивной молодежи", тусующейся в интернете.
Oyra
Russian Federation
hip youngsters
Explanation:
or "young internauts" or "high-tech kids"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hip youngsters
William Stein
4 +2Avant-guarde/progressive youth
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hip youngsters


Explanation:
or "young internauts" or "high-tech kids"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
11 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: hip internauts
1 hr

agree  zmejka: hehe, hip internauts is good! :)))
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Floramye: "high-tech kids" - considering the context (internet game)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, everybody!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  cillegio
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: hip internauts -- great!
13 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avant-guarde/progressive youth


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin: progressive youth
20 hrs
  -> thank you