KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

на втором пути

English translation: on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding

13:15 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: на втором пути
поезд остановился на втором пути (на вокзале)
eldorado
English translation:on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding
Explanation:

the train came to a halt on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding

путь 1) way, road, path; track ; , line путь закрыт — ( дорожный знак ) Road up маневровый путь — branch track двухколейный путь — double track одноколейный путь — single track главный путь — highway, artery запасный путь — siding, side-track; shunt морские пути — shipping routes пути сообщения — communications боковой путь — branch track
Selected response from:

Dennis Oskolkov
Grading comment
On the side track is the best within the context of this story. спасибо большое!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding
Dennis Oskolkov
4 +2Platform 2 (in the UK)
Yelena.
4 +1on the second rail
Sergey Strakhov
4path, track
Myron Netchypor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path, track


Explanation:
path, track

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the second rail


Explanation:
The train halted on the fourth rail.

Например
http://www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/units/1990/7/90.07.03.x...

или


www.goacom.com/goatoday/97/oct/konkan.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Laura!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding


Explanation:

the train came to a halt on the second track /on the side track/ on the siding

путь 1) way, road, path; track ; , line путь закрыт — ( дорожный знак ) Road up маневровый путь — branch track двухколейный путь — double track одноколейный путь — single track главный путь — highway, artery запасный путь — siding, side-track; shunt морские пути — shipping routes пути сообщения — communications боковой путь — branch track

Dennis Oskolkov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
On the side track is the best within the context of this story. спасибо большое!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Bronshteyn: on the second track
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Pardon me boys, is that the Chattanooga Choo-Choo? Track 29... и далее по тексту известной песни.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Platform 2 (in the UK)


Explanation:
Track 2 (in the USA)

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
19 mins

neutral  Gennady Bronshteyn: what if there is no platform? agree with track
1 hr