Теория и практика печати

English translation: Theory and Practice of Journalism

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Теория и практика печати
Из приложения к диплому журналиста
Russian Express
Canada
English translation:Theory and Practice of Journalism
Explanation:
Voronezh State University
theory and practice of journalism
The Faculty of Journalism
http://www.vsu.ru/english/departments/journalism.html
Chairs
1. The Chair of Theory and practice of Journalism
2. The Chair of History of national and foreign journalism
3. The Chair of stylistics and literary editing
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Theory and Practice of Journalism
Igor Kreknin
3 +3Press theory and practice
Olga Demiryurek
4 +1In support of Olga's answer:
xxxOleg Pashuk
4theoretical and practical aspects of jounalism (news reporting ...)
protolmach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical and practical aspects of jounalism (news reporting ...)


Explanation:


www.angelfire.com/trek/puknews/outlinej.html

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Theory and Practice of Journalism


Explanation:
Voronezh State University
theory and practice of journalism
The Faculty of Journalism
http://www.vsu.ru/english/departments/journalism.html
Chairs
1. The Chair of Theory and practice of Journalism
2. The Chair of History of national and foreign journalism
3. The Chair of stylistics and literary editing

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
25 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  xxxNonna
9 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
12 hrs

agree  eldorado
12 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day 4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Press theory and practice


Explanation:
Main Categories : 1996 Journals : 11.2

Communitarian Journalism(s): Clearing Conceptual Landscapes
David A. Craig , University of Oklahoma

The implications of communitarian thought for journalistic practice cannot be effectively explored without clarity about the term and concept of communitarianism. This essay sets communitarianism in the context of political theory and public philosophy, in which the idea has been discussed in two significantly different ways. It then explores the contrasting ways the term, concept, or both have appeared in three recent works on press theory and practice. Examination of the philosophical roots and practical implications of these works shows communitarian journalism is not always as radical a departure from current press theory and practice as the single term might suggest.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:FOSAOAQeP-gC:jmme.byu.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Printers and Press Freedom traces the development of a widespread conception of the press as necessarily exempt from all government restrictions, but still liable for the defamation of individuals. Smith carefully analyzes libertarian press theory and practice in the context of republican ideology and Enlightenment thought...

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:_DdniBQ_E-sC:www.oup-us...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Олег

agree  Elaine Freeland: But that's exactly it!
23 hrs
  -> Cпасибо.

agree  Montefiore
1 day 19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Olga's answer:


Explanation:
1.Press: Theory and Practice
2.Theory and Practice of Press


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: option 1
23 hrs
  -> I think so too. Thank you