KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

только даром заинтересовал

English translation: You've just peaked my curiosity in vain


12:51 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: только даром заинтересовал
In a conversation. He's told her something and she says:Очень мило! Только даром заинтересовал. Ну расcкажи дальше...
eldorado
English translation:You've just peaked my curiosity in vain
Explanation:
or -

You've just excited my curiosity in vain/for nothing...

A quote:
"Everyone has family "roots" to their family tree. It's those "roots" that usually peak one's curiosity to dig in and uncover them. So I decided to do a little research on the family of my grandfather,"

A more colloquial version -

You just got be all excited for nothing

You've got my interest, all right - and it's all for nothing?
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again! You've got me interested and it's all for nothing - I'll work on that one but the meaning is 100%.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10You can't just get me all intrigued and leave it at that. So go on!/Tell me more!
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1You've just peaked my curiosity in vain
Montefiore
2 +1а если перефразировать
Nik-On/Off
2 +1all for nothing [naught]
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all for nothing [naught]


Explanation:
Честно говоря, как это не очень по-русски звучит "даром заинтересовал" -- а потом "давай дальше".

Но если в лоб:

You have intrigued me all for nothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если принять ту версию, что она ждет не дождется, то, может быть, так:

Sounds intriguing. I can\'t wait to hear more.

Но по оригиналу жгучего нетерпения как-то не ощущается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если она, наоборот, разочарована, потому что ждала чего-то большего, то, может, как-нибудь так:

I guess I ought to be intrigued. Anyway, go on...



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: а чё, очень даже по-русски, по сегодняшнему "русски"
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
You can't just get me all intrigued and leave it at that. So go on!/Tell me more!


Explanation:
I would indulge in a heavy bit of paraphrasing to convey the meaning and make it sound natural in English.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
4 mins

agree  Sara Noss
6 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
5 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Montefiore: indulge ahead:) especially if it's about getting her interested and then leaving her high and dry
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
а если перефразировать


Explanation:
Очень мило! Хотя мне было не до того, ты меня все-таки заинтересовал. Ну что ж, давай рассказывай дальше...

You got me intrigued, however.
(not sure at all)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: вообще-то, это очень даже неплохо...чёрт возьми:)
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You've just peaked my curiosity in vain


Explanation:
or -

You've just excited my curiosity in vain/for nothing...

A quote:
"Everyone has family "roots" to their family tree. It's those "roots" that usually peak one's curiosity to dig in and uncover them. So I decided to do a little research on the family of my grandfather,"

A more colloquial version -

You just got be all excited for nothing

You've got my interest, all right - and it's all for nothing?

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks again! You've got me interested and it's all for nothing - I'll work on that one but the meaning is 100%.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Marichka