KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

подушки все скользившие с приподнятого изголовья

English translation: Pillows [ever ]sliding off the raised bed-head


12:55 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: подушки все скользившие с приподнятого изголовья
description of bedding.
eldorado
English translation:Pillows [ever ]sliding off the raised bed-head
Explanation:
or -

Pillows [forever] sliding off the raised bed-head

Изголовье - bed-head

a quote that doesn't relate to literature, alas:

Abstract

Sleeping with the bed-head raised is commonly recommended as treatment for patients with troublesome ...blah..blah..

I used "ever-sliding," or "forever sliding," since without the context, I assumed that it's the pillows that are forever sliding...If, on the other hand, it means ALL the pillows sliding off, then the following can be used (again, that's all one can do without the context):

All the pillows sliding off the raised bed-head...
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!!pillows sliding off the raised bed-heads - should do it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pillows (piled high and) sliding off the top of the bed
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1Pillows [ever ]sliding off the raised bed-head
Montefiore
4...with the pillows constantly (ever) slipping off the raised front of the bed
David Lavie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pillows (piled high and) sliding off the top of the bed


Explanation:
something like that maybe - difficult without more context...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: I think, "все" here means "continuously" - все скользили, продолжали скользить.
6 mins
  -> that makes sense.

agree  Kirill Semenov: Перевод явно смотрится лучше оригинала :)
8 mins

agree  Sara Noss
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: По-русски это как " ...падать стремительным домкратом". (с) Ильф / Петров)
1 hr
  -> well, i can't compete with ilf and petrov for literary panache

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with the pillows constantly (ever) slipping off the raised front of the bed


Explanation:
As pointed out by the previous answerer, context wold be helpful in formulating an answer. My version assumes that this is a literary text/phrase.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pillows [ever ]sliding off the raised bed-head


Explanation:
or -

Pillows [forever] sliding off the raised bed-head

Изголовье - bed-head

a quote that doesn't relate to literature, alas:

Abstract

Sleeping with the bed-head raised is commonly recommended as treatment for patients with troublesome ...blah..blah..

I used "ever-sliding," or "forever sliding," since without the context, I assumed that it's the pillows that are forever sliding...If, on the other hand, it means ALL the pillows sliding off, then the following can be used (again, that's all one can do without the context):

All the pillows sliding off the raised bed-head...

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Спасибо!!pillows sliding off the raised bed-heads - should do it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: or "that kept sliding off..."
1 hr
  -> thank you, Elaine