KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Договор был подготовлен всем развитием европейской действительности

English translation: The entire course of events in Europe [had] set the ground for the treaty/agreement

17:28 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Договор был подготовлен всем развитием европейской действительности
A Pravda article from 1970 talking of international relations between Soviet Russia and the FRG.
Alan Campbell
English translation:The entire course of events in Europe [had] set the ground for the treaty/agreement
Explanation:
The treaty/agreement was generated/prepared by virtue of the entire course of events in Europe

....by the very unfolding of reality in Europe [itself]

The treaty/agreement became possible due to the course of events unfolding in Europe [at the time]
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! The first answer is really good. I was getting too attached to the words and not seeing the meaning - perhaps the biggest hurdle to becoming a good translator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12The entire course of events in Europe [had] set the ground for the treaty/agreement
Montefiore
5The agreement was instigated (motivated, prompted, actuated)
Sergey
4The treaty was the result of the events that took place in Europe
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The agreement was instigated (motivated, prompted, actuated)


Explanation:
by all the development of European reality.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
The entire course of events in Europe [had] set the ground for the treaty/agreement


Explanation:
The treaty/agreement was generated/prepared by virtue of the entire course of events in Europe

....by the very unfolding of reality in Europe [itself]

The treaty/agreement became possible due to the course of events unfolding in Europe [at the time]

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you! The first answer is really good. I was getting too attached to the words and not seeing the meaning - perhaps the biggest hurdle to becoming a good translator.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Самый 1-й ответ очень хорош.
6 mins
  -> очень большое спасибо:)

agree  Yelena.
23 mins
  -> спасибо, Елена

agree  Inga Baranova
25 mins
  -> спасибо, Буква

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Steffen Pollex: with Mark
1 hr
  -> thank you, Steffen

agree  eldorado
2 hrs
  -> thank you, eldorado

agree  Vents Villers
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ingemaars

agree  Simon Geoghegan: 1st answer especially.
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Simon

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
6 hrs
  -> УРБУЙВП, мБТЙУБ

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: paved the way for....? It was events unfolding in Europe that paved the way for the treaty.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Dan, and "paved the way" is another good version

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Natalia

agree  xxxNonna
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Нонна - давно уж не слышала этого красивого имени:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The treaty was the result of the events that took place in Europe


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619