KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мировые звёзды классического исполнительского искусства

English translation: world-class stars of the classical performing arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мировые звёзды классического исполнительского искусства
English translation:world-class stars of the classical performing arts
Entered by: William Stein

23:33 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мировые звёзды классического исполнительского искусства
мировые звезды классического исполнительского искусства примут участие в юбилейном концерте.

*
интересует, как эти "звёзды классического исполнительского искусства" (иными словами - музыканты) могут торжественно называться по-английски. стыд мне и позор, давненько не держала в руках программок и афиш.
zmejka
world-class stars of the classical performing arts
Explanation:
and world-class translators, like us!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks! :))) gosh, i sure wish i could call myself a world-class translator without false modesty... *sigh*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1world-class stars of the classical performing arts
William Stein
4the world's top classical music stars
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world-class stars of the classical performing arts


Explanation:
and world-class translators, like us!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
thanks! :))) gosh, i sure wish i could call myself a world-class translator without false modesty... *sigh*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world's top classical music stars


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244