плоды трудов

English translation: fruits of one's labor

Russian term or phrase:плоды трудов
English translation:fruits of one's labor
Entered by: Igor Yuzhakov

04:16 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: плоды трудов
плоды трудов для (компании такой-то).

на сайте, то есть, хвастаются: вот, сколько и чего мы сделали для такой-то компании; вот - сколько для такой-то... и называется это всё - "плоды трудов для..."

что-то нехорошо у меня с креативом под утро. подкиньте пару идей, кто-нибудь? не обязательно дословно - главное смысл сохранить, - чтоб как-то оно ... креативно. :)

на ум только fruit of the loom приходит, - не знаю, откуда всплыло. вряд ли подходит, если речь всё больше о написанных программах и разработанных сайтах.
zmejka
fruits of their labor
Explanation:
the company is reaping the fruits of their labor

How about this one for now!
Selected response from:

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Grading comment
I guess this is as close as I can get to the original. :))) Thanks for your help, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Some of our success stories
Irene Chernenko
5 +2rewards for a job well done
William Stein
4 +2fruits of their labor
Igor Yuzhakov
4Portfolio
Yaroslav Starunov
4the harvest of one's labour
Sergei Vasin
4Output/ results
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruits of their labor


Explanation:
the company is reaping the fruits of their labor

How about this one for now!

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
I guess this is as close as I can get to the original. :))) Thanks for your help, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
20 mins

agree  Montefiore: or our labor
41 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rewards for a job well done


Explanation:
Terry L. Cannon Community Service Project - cookout Activities
Terry L. Cannon South End Park - Community Service Week Project. Rewards
for a Job Well-Done! » to get a closer look click on the picture «. ...
mctc.mine.tec.wv.us/grant/cookout.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Movie Music: Family, Music for all Sonic Desktop software
... This delightfully sunny and breezy theme with a subtle Latin flair provides the perfect backdrop for light, carefree scenes and rewards for a job well-done. ...
www.dvdirect.com/shop/product.asp?sku=SDP3088 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Dec./Jan. '98: Membership - A Commitment to Grow!
... for far too long. And now your Grand Lodge is providing incentives
for you as rewards for a job well done. These incentives for ...
www.elks.org/elksmag/archives/ decjan98/em_commitment.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Uphill Struggle, clean-up
... Don't promise rewards for a job well done if you want to get the point across that
cleaning up is a neces- sary part of life rather than a "choice" situation. ...
www.bananasinc.org/uploads/1011986584.pdf -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
18 mins

agree  ssh
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the harvest of one's labour


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some of our success stories


Explanation:
по аналогии с рекламами всяких Weight Watchers и пр.

Если там не фигурируют stories, а только упоминание о них, можно
"Some of our [notable] successes"

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Output/ results


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creations/ findings - depending on the context

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portfolio


Explanation:
Зачастую на сайтах провайдеры услуг размещают именно такой раздел, в котором потенциальным клиентам демонстрируются "плоды трудов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 09:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.web-design.co.il/

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50