KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

жизнь на рубеже тысячелетий

English translation: at the turn of the millenium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на рубеже тысячелетий
English translation:at the turn of the millenium
Entered by: zmejka

18:04 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: жизнь на рубеже тысячелетий
"поведать грядущим поколениям о своей жизни на рубеже тысячелетий"

что-то не могу вспомнить никакого английского эквивалента "рубежа веков" (тысячелетий - тем более). как бы вы перевели это?
zmejka
at the turn of the millenium
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and century)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 02:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Красиво сказано у Дэна, но...

\"На рубеже\" и \"на заре\", как мне кажется, разные вещи. Возможно товарищи со мной не согласятся.
\"На рубеже\" подразумевает конец одного и начало другого (причем достаточно небольшой промежуток времени). В то время как \"на заре\" (особенно тысячелетия) может быть и через 6 месяцев после его начала, и через 25 лет - тоже на заре... Всё относительно... Хотя есть масса ссылок на \"на заре тысячелетия\". Короче - мне всё равно нравится. Также как и мой вариант... :-))
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9at the turn of the millenium
Mark Vaintroub
5 +3at the dawn of a new millen(n)ium
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1on the eve of the new millenium
Simon Geoghegan
5turn of century
Sergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn of century


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at the turn of the millenium


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and century)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 02:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Красиво сказано у Дэна, но...

\"На рубеже\" и \"на заре\", как мне кажется, разные вещи. Возможно товарищи со мной не согласятся.
\"На рубеже\" подразумевает конец одного и начало другого (причем достаточно небольшой промежуток времени). В то время как \"на заре\" (особенно тысячелетия) может быть и через 6 месяцев после его начала, и через 25 лет - тоже на заре... Всё относительно... Хотя есть масса ссылок на \"на заре тысячелетия\". Короче - мне всё равно нравится. Также как и мой вариант... :-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Kirill Semenov: конечно
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yelena.
12 mins
  -> И вам thanx

agree  Anna Launay
22 mins
  ->  И Анне тоже спаибо

agree  Jack Slep: or "at the brink of....:
26 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
27 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Sergey Strakhov
55 mins
  -> OK, Sergey

agree  Jack Doughty: David, the spelling of millenium/millennium is another difference between US and UK English.
1 hr
  -> thanx. Jack

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Dan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the eve of the new millenium


Explanation:
You could also have:
on the cusp of the new millenium.

This is just another couple of options. Mark's version is perfectly good.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: slightly more poetic than the above version
2 hrs
  -> Very good option. I think yours wins on the poetic stakes here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the dawn of a new millen(n)ium


Explanation:
another possibility

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: I like this one, very poetic:)
2 hrs

agree  Marichka
13 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs