KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

осознавая торжественность момента

English translation: 'fully aware of the historic significance of the occasion...'


18:08 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: осознавая торжественность момента
тоже клише - должно ведь быть?..

"поболтать в чате с современниками, осознавая всю торжественность исторического момента"
zmejka
English translation:'fully aware of the historic significance of the occasion...'
Explanation:
Try that for size
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'fully aware of the historic significance of the occasion...'
Emil Tubinshlak
5sensing/realising/understanding the full significance of that historic moment/occasion
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Realizing the significance of the moment/event/the times
xxxOleg Pashuk
4understanding (feeling) momentious occasion
Mark Vaintroub
4feeling the circumstance
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understanding (feeling) momentious occasion


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - no\"i\" of course... :-((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in \"momentous \"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Лично мне не очень, как-то не чувствуется emphasizing. На мой взгляд, конечно.
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling the circumstance


Explanation:
Это если речь идет о событиях, которые сейчас происходят.

Если же именно "торжественность момента" или "обстоятельств", то:

feeling the solemnity of the moment [of the circumstance, of the situation]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если именно \"исторического момента\", то historic occasion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь о чем-то грандиозном и эпохальном, то, пожалуй, можно и the earthshaking moment, earthshaking events.

В таком аКСепте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет feeling: можно заменить на knowing, но еще точнее:

awaring (\"сознавая\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напоследок всю фразу, как бы я ее сделал:

to chat [casually] through Internet with contemporaries feeling meanwhile the whole circumstance [solemnity] of the historical occasion\".

Мне кажется, \"casually\" придаст тут особый оттенок. Мол, \"мы себе болтали о том о сем, а тем временем вершились судьбы мира\". :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'fully aware of the historic significance of the occasion...'


Explanation:
Try that for size

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: ага, так тоже хорошо
2 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
28 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realizing the significance of the moment/event/the times


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensing/realising/understanding the full significance of that historic moment/occasion


Explanation:
a wealth of choices

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214