KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

жить сегодняшним днём

English translation: Live for today.

20:20 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: жить сегодняшним днём
what's the proper english idiom for живи сегодняшним днём, не думай о завтра, не загадывай?
zmejka
English translation:Live for today.
Explanation:
Another possibility could be:
Take each day as it comes.

Then of course, there is the Latin:

Carpe diem. (Seize the day).
Selected response from:

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Live for today.
Simon Geoghegan
5 +2live one day at a time, don't worry about tomorrow, don't second-guess the future
Montefiore
5 +2live each day as if it's your last
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2live here and now
Kirill Semenov
5 +1Carpe Diem!
myrafla
4 +2to live each day to the fullest
William Stein
4 +2live today...
Mark Vaintroub
5Make each day count
Yelena.
4 +1:
Igor Kreknin
3tomorrow never comes
Nikita Kobrin
3Eat, drink and be merry, for tomorrow we die!
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to live each day to the fullest


Explanation:
I'll go googling for references and come back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3,650 Google hits (ten for each day in the year):

Live Each Day to the Fullest\'
\'Live Each Day to the Fullest\'. Service Award winner shares lessons learned from
fighting cancer. By Mark Sullivan Staff Writer. Ruth Johnson Chobit was lucky. ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/rvp/pubaf/chronicle/ v8/my11/community.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is closer to what you asked for:
Live for today, not tomorrow

PERSONAL PAGE
... i live for today not for tomorrow, cuz tomorrow isn`ta guarentee.....i don`t have
much to say at dis time, but if u wanna know more, drop a note and i`ll keep ...
members.migente.com/SeXxXyMoReNa/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Quotes and more...
... Guys come and go but friends are forever. What\'s life without a little excitement?
Live for today, not for tomorrow. Heal the pain. Nobody\'s perfect. ...
www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Marina/4309/quotes.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also say \"Quй serб, serб\", (Whatever will be, will be), which was a big Doris Day song, and \"carpe diem\" (seize the day)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: "'Live Each Day to the Fullest' - 'Live Each Day to the Fullest'. Service Award winner shares lessons learned from fighting cancer...
5 mins

agree  Simon Geoghegan: I've come across is: to live each day to the full. But maybe this is a UK/US thing.
35 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
he lives in the present — он живёт сегодняшним днём

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Апресян.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live today...


Explanation:
I like it simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Немного длинно, но можно прочитать...

\"We like to look ahead. We like to plan ahead. We are taught that it is prudent to plan for the future. So as responsible humans, we weigh living for today against planning ahead and find the scales are tipping heavily in favor of planning ahead. God says live today and He also wants us to be responsible. This is confusing. We all have experienced the woes of putting together a great plan, anticipating with delight as we proceed to work the plan, only to have it fall into total disarray. Ol’ Murphy said it best, “Whatever can go wrong, will go wrong.” Murphy understood about making plans.

We have seen very improbable plans take flight and never encounter a crosswind. Unexpected and unpredicted boosts to the plan lift it high and carry it to ultimate success. How come?

Remember Jonah, the Prophet who was eaten by a whale when he refused to do what God told him to do? Whether you know the Muslim version or the Christian version, the message is the same. You may make your plans, but if God has different plans, He has the resources to guarantee His plan will be carried out.

If we feel we must plan and we do it with our hearts open, we will be in a position to hear when God suddenly announces an unexpected change in the flight plan. If we think of ourselves as spiritual adventurers, not bound by earthly borders, God will take us on the most exciting adventures “unimaginable”. . . after all, Jonah was not too likely to expect to see the sun again once he found himself in the belly of a big fish.

The counsel of God is to live today; to live now. Tomorrow is tomorrow; live it tomorrow.



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Or "Seize the Day", as in Saul Bellow?
10 mins
  -> OK

agree  Sergey Strakhov
39 mins
  -> OK

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live here and now


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Библейское вспоминается:

Take therefore thought of tomorrow, for the morrow shall take thought for the things for itself. Sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof (Mt. 6:34).

Итак, не заботьтесь о завтрашнем дне, ибо завтрашний сам будем заботиться о своем: довольно для каждого дня своей заботы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И напоследок:

tomorrow will never come.

Мне кажется, симпатичнее всего. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел еще:

Live today, don\'t plan the future

и совсем уж жестко:

after us the deluge ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

замечание: в русском языке выражение \"живи сегодняшним днем\" имеет скорее отрицательный смысл. Devil-may-care, так сказать. Практически все приведенные варианты (в том числе мои) -- скорее одобрительные.

Другое дело -- \"не загадывай\". Тут смысл положительный.
You never know for sure. Dont try to predict the future. В таком духе.

Просто замечание от native. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: I think it's more common to say: live for the here and now.
31 mins
  -> thanx :) I know it, i've translated a lot of self-help books :)

agree  Montefiore: in the here and now
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :) Но я действительно видел live here and now, be here and now. Странно...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eat, drink and be merry, for tomorrow we die!


Explanation:
or in Biblical style:
Take no thought for the morrow, for sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof.

But these may be too long-winded for you, in which case the other suggestions are fine - life for today, live for the day, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make each day count


Explanation:
(I remember Jack saying this to Rose in "Titanic" :))))))

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Live for today.


Explanation:
Another possibility could be:
Take each day as it comes.

Then of course, there is the Latin:

Carpe diem. (Seize the day).

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: aha - at last - that is exactly it IMHO
1 min
  -> Thanks Dan.

agree  Alex Volovodenko: carpe diem!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  Kirill Semenov: отличный вариант
6 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  David Knowles: I like "take each day as it comes"
37 mins
  -> Thanks David. I personally prefer Carpe diem - roughly translated as: seize the points! ; )

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
54 mins
  -> Thanks Tubinshlak

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Take each day as it comes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oleg.

agree  Montefiore: IN the Here and Now - just add "in" - that's most common expression that fits the meaning, methinks; to be in the present
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Montefiore. I think you're probably right about "in the here and now" although I think you could probably get away with "for the here and now".

agree  Inga Murariu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Inga

agree  Olga Judina
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Litera.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live each day as if it's your last


Explanation:
that's another good expression that would fit the bill i think. either this one or simon1's version would be my preferred options.

"He likes to live each day as if it's his last."

"I try to live each day as if it's my last."

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: This is another definite possiblity.
7 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live one day at a time, don't worry about tomorrow, don't second-guess the future


Explanation:
other versions most commonly used, at least in the US

to live in the present
to live for today
to live in the Here and Now
to stay in the present
one day at a time, (one step at a time)

Seize the day (carpe diem) -a slightly different meaning, unless it fits your context - it means living today as if it were your last day - but I doubt that fits your context, Zmejka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'ll cross that bridge when we come to it - for the second portion of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carpe diem does NOT mean the same thing as living in the here and now. Just wanted to STRESS that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note: Because there is NOT context, virtually so, I don\'t want to criticize anyone who provided the answer \"Seize the day/Carpe diem,\" me included - I only reserved it for a special context. For instance, when someone doesn\'t know whether they\'ll live or die tomorrow, they may employ that thesis. However, living one day at a time, or, in the here and now, is a slightly different thing. It\'s one thing to live and know that tomorrow it will be denied to you (if you are sick or in a war), and it\'s quite another when you live in peaceful, uneventful times, and are trying to just \"be in the moment,\" instead of worrying about your retirment plan. I hope that makes a clear distinction betweent the two different attitudes. One is that of anxiety and abandon, another - of enlightenment and certainty that the Higher power (or whatever deities you believe in) will take care of you, and that you shouldn\'t crave things too much or try to control that wihich is beyond our control.

The attitude \"one day at a time,\" in my view, is a more enlightened one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not about living FOR today, it\'s living IN today. Whatever that means for a person. We are all different.

It works with a lot of people who are recovering alcoholics (AA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse a few typos above, since I am too much \"in the moment\" right now to go back and revisit the past that can\'t be corrected::)))))))))))

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: live one day at a time - like in that TV show.
1 hr
  -> yes, sir:)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you, Natalia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carpe Diem!


Explanation:
Carpe Diem. SEIZE THE DAY. Очень понятное для английского уха латинское выражение.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh: I would say the same. Exact!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomorrow never comes


Explanation:
(еще один вариант)


So if you're waiting for tomorrow,
why not do it today?
For if tomorrow never comes,
you'll surely regret the day
that you didn't take that extra time
for a smile, a hug, or a kiss,
and you were too busy to grant someone,
what turned out to be their one last wish.

So hold your loved ones close today,
whisper in their ear,
tell them how much you love them
and that you'll always hold them dear.

Take time to say "I'm sorry,"
"please forgive me," "thank you," or "it's okay."
And if tomorrow never comes,
you'll have no regrets about today.

И ОБЯЗАТЕЛЬНО СХОДИТЕ ПО СНОСКЕ ВНИЗУ:


    Reference: http://roxiildy1.tripod.com/foreverdad/tomorrow/tomorrow.htm...
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244