KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

водят баб

English translation: womanize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водить баб
English translation:womanize
Entered by: uFO

22:21 Mar 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: водят баб
Но фактически они занимаются знаешь чем? пьют пиво, гуляют, баб водят.
uFO
South Korea
womanising
Explanation:
... boozing, partying and womanising
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
womanising is perfect, it implies lots of things without really saying anything.exactly what i need. Thanks to Dan and to everyone who replied.I wish I could pick not only one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chase girls
William Stein
4 +3They drink beer, party and bring women (водят баб)xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +2womanising
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +4Pick up some tails
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1drinking beer, partzing and whoring
Сергей Лузан
5 +1They drink beer, party and have women over
myrafla
4 +2chase skirtsxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chase girls


Explanation:
hunt poontang
try to find some mud for their turtle
try to pick up some strange
("strange" means a woman other than your wife)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your note:

bringing home sluts

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: the point is that they bring them (баб) home -- this is one of things, which is irritating and annoying the neighbours, but perhaps "sluts" would be too strong here. The choice of the word would depends on the general context, of course.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: w/bringing home sluts
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: they don't necesarily bring them home....
1 day31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pick up some tails


Explanation:
Just remembered Holden Caulifield from the Catcher in the Rye

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Must be a great place..
49 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Yuri Geifman: it should probably be some tail
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a bit oldfashioned now, and for the record, marked for US usage. chasing skirt is a good one
1 day24 mins
  -> Thanx, Dan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chase skirts


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:23:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems we\'ve all missed the obvious \"pick up chicks\" or \"pick up hos\" (ho being a derivative from but not a synonym for whore--limited primarily to a segment of the urban African American lexicon)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Applicable here.
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: chasing skirt - singular!
23 hrs
  -> Like hunting deer. Spoken as a hunter. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They drink beer, party and have women over


Explanation:
==

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NADIYA_P
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They drink beer, party and bring women (водят баб)


Explanation:
Context: neighbours are complaining that people in the basement are too loud: they drink beer, party and...водят баб

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 04:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important that they BRING women home - this is what neighbors complain about. Neighbors do not care if they date, and who they date, but when \"they drink beer, party and bring women\" all the time, then neighbors complain:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NADIYA_P
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Dmitry Arch
14 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking beer, partzing and whoring


Explanation:
My take. Good luck, FOlga!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey Strakhov!

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
womanising


Explanation:
... boozing, partying and womanising

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
womanising is perfect, it implies lots of things without really saying anything.exactly what i need. Thanks to Dan and to everyone who replied.I wish I could pick not only one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Good call Dan. I think that does it!
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Slangy enough & nice here in the context.
15 hrs