KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Пустяки, дело житейское!

English translation: No problem dude!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пустяки, дело житейское!
English translation:No problem dude!
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

19:02 Mar 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Пустяки, дело житейское!
Любимое выражение Карлсона который живёт на крыше
Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
No problem dude!
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 02:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whithout \"dude\"
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds exactly like Karlson ( with dude).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6No big deal!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3It's a cake walk
Montefiore
5No matter, (thatґs) nothing usual
Сергей Лузан
4 +1No problem dude!xxxOleg Pashuk
4No sweat. It's easy!xxxJoeYeckley
4it's all peanuts!
Sergey Strakhov
3Aw nuts ! [ Nevermind ! ] It's nothing.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No matter, (thatґs) nothing usual


Explanation:
Good luck, Gennady Bronshteyn!
& see below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пустяки - it\'s nothinf/ nonsense/ fiddle-stick/ a mere trifle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дело житейское - there\'s nothing out of the ordinary in it, that\'s an everyday occurence. The choice is yours now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - No matter, (that\'s) nothing UNusual



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.:6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: UNusual, maybe?
1 min
  -> Sure, thanx Natalie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aw nuts ! [ Nevermind ! ] It's nothing.


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No big deal!


Explanation:
or
Not a big deal!



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 mins

agree  xxxxeni
16 mins

agree  Montefiore: It's true, although something is missing here
30 mins

agree  NADIYA_P
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all peanuts!


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, словарь \"Лингва\" предлагает перевод фразы \"дело житейское\":

\"There\'s nothing extraordinary in that\"

Согласитесь, не совсем та тональность, как в русском выражении

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a cake walk


Explanation:

It's a trifle, not to worry.

Perhaps, there is a greater emphasis on how easy it is.

Oh, just remembered:

Easy does it.

Again, it's more about how easy it is....

Мысли вслух. Наверное, нужно сочетание лёгкости и обыденности. Тогда -

No bid deal. Easy does it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take it easy. It happens all the time/Stuff like that happens all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I read that the Swedish (?) original was changed by the translator of Karlsson-on-the-Roof quite a bit! Lindgren used the verb \'said\" all the time, while the Russian translator replaced it with \"воскликнул\", \"говорил, подпрыгивая, и бил себя в грудь\" - something like that. In other words, the original Karlsson showed less emotion, apparently, and had a more understated, earthy demeanor:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Be happy. It is one way of being wise.\"-Colette
Это просто так. Без заимствования, а то обвинят в плагиате:)

Ещё вот что приходит в голову, но не могу гарантировать, что моё подсознание не позаимствовало это у кого-то когда-то:)

Today\'s troubles are tomorrow\'s memories.

No use fretting over the mundane.





Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if it's meant to be quaint, and a little bit old-fashioned, then: a trifle, a mere trifle - would be good.
32 mins
  -> that's it -quaint and a bit old-fashioned:) thanks, Dan

agree  xxxElaine Freel: It's just _very_ bad style in English (and probably all Germanic languages?) to use so-called "said-bookisms" like "exclamed", "shouted" and such. It's not about being unemotional, it's just considered bad literature
15 hrs
  -> well, I was just paraphrazing the article that dealt with the alteration of meaning and creation of new realities. but in Russian it's also done to avoid repetition, although the author of the article claims that it was done to add "color" to character

agree  Yuri Geifman: Bobby McFerrin must have been a reader of Colette
20 hrs
  -> ha-ha-, you know what, it occurred to me, too:) great minds;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No problem dude!


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 02:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whithout \"dude\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds exactly like Karlson ( with dude).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No sweat. It's easy!


Explanation:
Short and precocious. Karlson-style.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971