KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

забивать гвозди микроскопом

English translation: hunting squirrel with a howitzer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:забивать гвозди микроскопом
English translation:hunting squirrel with a howitzer
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

22:07 Apr 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: забивать гвозди микроскопом
Мне нужно какое-то более-менее устоявшееся выражение для a typical example of using a high-precision instrument in a situation calling for brute force
Oyra
Russian Federation
squirrel hunting with a howitzer
Explanation:
I can't think of a universal expression, but I'd use this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other than perfect solutions:

Driving nails with a saxaphone.
Driving nails with a sledgehammer. (but that\'s just plain overkill)
Trying to fix a old Chevy with new Ferrari parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking more broadly, there is the common expression:
\"Look, people, this is not rocket science.\"
Perhaps it could work here.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. :-)))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4squirrel hunting with a howitzerxxxJoeYeckley
4 +2to hammer a nail with a screwdriver
Kirill Semenov
4There must be a better/ more simple/ easier way to do it!xxxOleg Pashuk
4To use a sledgehammer to crack a nut
Jack Doughty
4You don't use white gloves to do dirty jobxxxOleg Pashuk
1 +1you know, it's funny,
Elizabeth Adams


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you know, it's funny,


Explanation:
but the only idioms that come to mind mean the exact opposite! Wonder why?

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exactly: sledgehammer to crack a nut!
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You don't use white gloves to do dirty job


Explanation:
- my take on it:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- it does reflect the idea I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need right tools for every job

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hammer a nail with a screwdriver


Explanation:
Вот примеры из Гугола (не с русскоязычных сайтов ;)):

The Northern Arc won't do those things because it wasn't designed to do those things. It would be like trying to hammer a nail with a screwdriver. You use a screwdriver to screw things --- and that the Arc will do quite well.


Use your software in the way it was meant to be used. One of the surest ways of wasting time and increasing your frustration is to try to do something an application isn't designed to do. It's a lot like trying to hammer a nail with a screwdriver. You can do it, but it isn't easy.


Идею high-tech не вмещает, но в целом именно "использование чего-то не по назначению". И близко к оригиналу.


    Reference: http://66.70.170.98/SpecialReports/ANOTHER%20EDITORIAL%20VIE...
    Reference: http://www.scottnesbitt.net/articles/productivity.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: отличный вариант
36 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: There's an English phrase "a Brummagem screwdriver" meaning a hammer"! Brummagem is slang for Birmingham (where I come from)!
6 hrs
  -> :) thank you :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
squirrel hunting with a howitzer


Explanation:
I can't think of a universal expression, but I'd use this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other than perfect solutions:

Driving nails with a saxaphone.
Driving nails with a sledgehammer. (but that\'s just plain overkill)
Trying to fix a old Chevy with new Ferrari parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking more broadly, there is the common expression:
\"Look, people, this is not rocket science.\"
Perhaps it could work here.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. :-)))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElaine Freel: I love saxaphone!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elaine.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I love it too!
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Sax or Chevvy
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dmitry Arch: Long live the saxOphone!
1 day8 hrs
  -> And thanks for the spell check! No oneder they kall it a "Sax." ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To use a sledgehammer to crack a nut


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
The Code Project - Using templates for initialization - ...
... A sledgehammer to crack a nut? Jim Barry, 6:40 21 Nov '00. Re: A sledgehammer to
crack a nut? Paul Westcott, 11:05 21 Nov '00. Re: A sledgehammer to crack a nut? ...

Ref. 2:
TheServerSide.com J2EE Community - News, Patterns, Reviews, ...
... Read more SSL for JMS: A sledgehammer to crack a nut? Posted By: Floyd Marinescu
on February 12, 2003. ... But is this using a sledgehammer to crack a nut? ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminds me of a story from the RAF apprentice school at Halton.
Asked to define a micrometer, someone allegedly replied:
\"A micrometer is a finely adjustable spanner which can also be used as a light hammer\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Dan is right and the above is wrong. Pity that \"to use a microscope as a hammer\" is not a standard expression, but it isn\'t. No, I can\'t really think of anything.


    Reference: http://www.codeproject.com/tips/initialization_templates.asp
    Reference: http://www.theserverside.com/home/index.jsp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: surely the whole point, as elizabeth points out, is that the russian expression means exactly the opposite - using a nut to crack a sledgehammer
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I see that now.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There must be a better/ more simple/ easier way to do it!


Explanation:
- after reading Asker's "notes added" these may do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Why do it hard way?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619