KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

перелюбил ...

English translation: Stopped loving me


16:17 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: перелюбил ...
Из-за этого супа в баночке ты меня и перелюбил?
(Из письма. Бракоразводный процесс. Не могу найти эквивалент перевода "перелюбил", это что, разлюбил? перестал любить?)
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Stopped loving me
Explanation:
Наш семейный консилиум пришел именно к такому диагнозу.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем очень большое!
Перелюбил, так перелюбил.
Если будут проблемы, так я сразу буду обращаться к семейному консилиуму. Всем очень благодарна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Stopped loving me
Yuri Smirnov
4Your love to me faded away because of this canned soup, just like that?
Vladimir Pochinov
4fell out of love with meMaria Knorr
4As song goes:xxxOleg Pashuk
3А для меня приставка "пере-" ассоциируется, в первую очередь,
Sergey Strakhov
3Ну посмыслу, конечно, "разлюбил"
Mark Vaintroub
4 -2And because of that silly can of soup, you have outloved me?Emil Tubinshlak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your love to me faded away because of this canned soup, just like that?


Explanation:
Возможный вариант...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stopped loving me


Explanation:
Наш семейный консилиум пришел именно к такому диагнозу.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Спасибо всем очень большое!
Перелюбил, так перелюбил.
Если будут проблемы, так я сразу буду обращаться к семейному консилиуму. Всем очень благодарна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Кажется, наиболее точно и без лишней поэзии. "Faded away" (см. выше) тоже правильно, но больше подходит для грустной песни или стихотворения, нежели для суда.
6 mins
  -> Аминь.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: pozdravlayu semeiny konsilium
1 hr
  -> Spasibo ot vsey semyi.

agree  nattash: yep!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Perfectly natural expression.
4 hrs
  -> Perfectly natural thanks

agree  margari
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ну посмыслу, конечно, "разлюбил"


Explanation:
А вообще, какой-то неолгизм получился у дамы...Наверное, из-за нервного сотояния при разводе. Ишь, супом из банки кормить...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...you fell out of love with me? (противопоставляя fall IN love)

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
А для меня приставка "пере-" ассоциируется, в первую очередь,


Explanation:
с чем-то "чрезмерным"
т.е. "перелюбил" - утомил своей чрезмерной любовью.

Хотя, в контексте бракоразводного процесса это, конечно, "разлюбил" и ничего более. т.е. "cease to love"

Но на неологизм надо твечать и в переводе неологизмом
что-то вроде "Overlove", как у электриков "Overload"
IMHO

:-))



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Ваше познание тайн семейной жизни внушает шок и трепет. Потому и neutral.
4 mins
  -> То-то и оно, батенька :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As song goes:


Explanation:
"He stopped loving her today"...just because of can of dog food that she served him:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Ain\'t nothing wrong with Alpo, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 19:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- it is a delicacy in most every trailer park!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
And because of that silly can of soup, you have outloved me?


Explanation:
This seems to convey the unintended duality of meaning: both excessive love (as in 'perebezhat' - to outrun), and the falling out of love.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Outloved? It might convey that meaning if the word existed, but I don't think it does. There are occasions when there is no alternative but to invent a word, but here I feel it would just confuse the reader.
8 mins
  -> No more, I think, that the word 'perelyubil' (which does not exist either) confuses the Russian reader..

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: no such word as outloved
14 mins

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: outloved??? How is that?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fell out of love with me


Explanation:
because of that canned soup you fell out of love with me?

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4