KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Потерять человеческий облик

English translation: You are not a human being more! Just look at yourself...

13:27 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Потерять человеческий облик
Ты потерял человеческий облик! Что ты делаешь? Посмотри на себя...

У меня "What are you doing to yourself? Just look at you..." - но нужно близко к тексту, и так оставить нельзя... нужно про человеческий облик...
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:You are not a human being more! Just look at yourself...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Присоединяюсь здесь к большинству. Жаль, мне казалось, есть какой-то расхожий штамп, не настолько буквальный. Все-таки "ты больше не похож на человека" - это слишком прямолинейно, а "потерять человеческий облик" - немного более глубоко. Но всем большое-большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You are not a human being more! Just look at yourself...
Sergey Strakhov
5You don't look humanlike anymore!
Сергей Лузан
3 +2you don't look like human anymore
olazy
4You're turning into a wild beast!
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You are not a human being more! Just look at yourself...


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Присоединяюсь здесь к большинству. Жаль, мне казалось, есть какой-то расхожий штамп, не настолько буквальный. Все-таки "ты больше не похож на человека" - это слишком прямолинейно, а "потерять человеческий облик" - немного более глубоко. Но всем большое-большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: you are not a human being ANY more.
4 mins
  -> Any more, of course! Thank you Jack!

agree  Sara Noss
8 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Jack
32 mins
  -> OK, thank you, Kirill!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
51 mins
  -> Thanx, Mark!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you don't look like human anymore


Explanation:
это если близко к тексту

olazy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You don't look humanlike anymore!


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're turning into a wild beast!


Explanation:
or
You're turning into an animal!



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320