KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Испытывать судьбу

English translation: Don't tempt your fate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не испытывай судьбу
English translation:Don't tempt your fate
Entered by: Oyra

14:11 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Испытывать судьбу
Не стоит испытывать судьбу. Наверняка есть какой-нибудь штамп навроде don't push your luck?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Don't tempt [your] fate!
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Money - CNBC TV Reports
Print-friendly version Send this to a friend Posted 12/6/2002, Don\'t
tempt fate by going without a health plan. The time to worry ...
moneycentral.msn.com/content/CNBCTV/ Articles/TVReports/P35041.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Complaints Dept.: Don\'t Tempt Fate
Complaints Dept. « Goodbye Laptop | Main | I Am Bored » 05.04.2003
Don\'t Tempt Fate I mean, duh. But especially don\'t give fate ...
www.complaints-dept.org/archives/000264.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pokemon Games:Monopoly, Trading Cards, action figures, ...
... players double the power of a Pokйmon. So don\'t tempt fate-pick up
Neo Destiny today! WIZARDS OF THE COAST Pokemon Trading Cards ...
www.entertainmentearth.com/c/Pokemon.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sibelius - Help Center
... Do not update Sibelius when you\'re in the middle of an urgent piece of work: there shouldn\'t be any problems updating, but don\'t tempt fate. ...
www.sibelius.com/cgi-bin/helpcenter/ html.pl?file=sib2_11.html - 19k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Wow! I never thought that it can sound so much the same in English. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4don't test/push/try your luck
xxxJoeYeckley
4 +2Don't tempt [your] fate!
William Stein
4 +1Dont't push luck
Mark Vaintroub
4Don't play tricks/(games) with your luck!
Сергей Лузан
4Don't push your luck! Don't take chances!
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dont't push luck


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Speed is king :)))
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't test/push/try your luck


Explanation:
or "Don't tempt fate." which may be more to the point.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min

agree  Sara Noss: Don't tempt fate.
0 min

agree  Jack Doughty: Prefer "tempt fate", more literal and just as common in Englissh.
4 mins
  -> Yes. A translator would better stick close to the text than tempt fate. :-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't push your luck! Don't take chances!


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't tempt [your] fate!


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Money - CNBC TV Reports
Print-friendly version Send this to a friend Posted 12/6/2002, Don\'t
tempt fate by going without a health plan. The time to worry ...
moneycentral.msn.com/content/CNBCTV/ Articles/TVReports/P35041.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Complaints Dept.: Don\'t Tempt Fate
Complaints Dept. « Goodbye Laptop | Main | I Am Bored » 05.04.2003
Don\'t Tempt Fate I mean, duh. But especially don\'t give fate ...
www.complaints-dept.org/archives/000264.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pokemon Games:Monopoly, Trading Cards, action figures, ...
... players double the power of a Pokйmon. So don\'t tempt fate-pick up
Neo Destiny today! WIZARDS OF THE COAST Pokemon Trading Cards ...
www.entertainmentearth.com/c/Pokemon.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sibelius - Help Center
... Do not update Sibelius when you\'re in the middle of an urgent piece of work: there shouldn\'t be any problems updating, but don\'t tempt fate. ...
www.sibelius.com/cgi-bin/helpcenter/ html.pl?file=sib2_11.html - 19k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Wow! I never thought that it can sound so much the same in English. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 mins

agree  Simon Geoghegan: This is closer to the original.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't play tricks/(games) with your luck!


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"WITH YOUR FORTUNE\" - my best guess.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276