KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Расставлять шахматные фигуры

English translation: Set up the chess pieces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Расставлять шахматные фигуры
English translation:Set up the chess pieces
Entered by: Oyra

14:31 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Расставлять шахматные фигуры
Герои усаживаются за шахматный столик и начинают расставлять шахматные фигуры. Как это называется по-английски? Prepare the board for the game или как-то еще?
Oyra
Russian Federation
set up the chess pieces
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]ST39B Quick Start
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7.1. 3 Set up the chess pieces in the initial starting position with
the White pieces closest to you, as shown in this diagram. ...
www.y-e-s.dk/presse/manualer/ MesterspillerQuick%20Start.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]SABER (901 ) C RU SADER (903) SQUIRE (117)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Set up the chess pieces according to chess rules (see the enclosed USCF Let\'s Play
Chess pamphlet), and press ON and NEW GAME. The display should read PLAY. ...
www.excaliburelectronics.com/ pdf%20manuals/sabcrusqui.pdf - Similar pages

1.02: Street Cred
... The device is user-friendly, even though it can beat your pants off. You set up the chess pieces on an electronically sensitized board. ...
www.wired.com/wired/archive/1.02/streetcred.html?pg=15 - 14k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!! I hoped that's how it would be, but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set up the chess pieces
William Stein
3set pieces
Mark Vaintroub
3To arrange, set out
Sara Noss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set up the chess pieces


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]ST39B Quick Start
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7.1. 3 Set up the chess pieces in the initial starting position with
the White pieces closest to you, as shown in this diagram. ...
www.y-e-s.dk/presse/manualer/ MesterspillerQuick%20Start.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]SABER (901 ) C RU SADER (903) SQUIRE (117)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Set up the chess pieces according to chess rules (see the enclosed USCF Let\'s Play
Chess pamphlet), and press ON and NEW GAME. The display should read PLAY. ...
www.excaliburelectronics.com/ pdf%20manuals/sabcrusqui.pdf - Similar pages

1.02: Street Cred
... The device is user-friendly, even though it can beat your pants off. You set up the chess pieces on an electronically sensitized board. ...
www.wired.com/wired/archive/1.02/streetcred.html?pg=15 - 14k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you!! I hoped that's how it would be, but wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
17 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To arrange, set out


Explanation:
the pieces.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set pieces


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675