Пристально

English translation: Stare fixedly

Russian term or phrase:Глядеть пристально
English translation:Stare fixedly
Entered by: Oyra

22:35 May 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Пристально
Пристально глядеть на человека во время разговора (пытаясь проникнуть в душу). Как это можно сказать?..
Oyra
Russian Federation
to stare
Explanation:
To look concentratedly at someone (or something) is to stare.

Or for more emphasis, "stare fixedly".

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to stare
Jack Doughty
5 +1look fixedly/ (intently) at, gaze at
Сергей Лузан
4looking piercingly
Ruselkie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stare


Explanation:
To look concentratedly at someone (or something) is to stare.

Or for more emphasis, "stare fixedly".



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14233
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking piercingly


Explanation:
kak buravchik:)

Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look fixedly/ (intently) at, gaze at


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
Re.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas: According to http://www.rambler.ru/dict/ruen/00/8e/e8.shtml: пристально (нареч.): fixedly, intently; пристально смотреть (на вн.) — look fixedly / intently (at); stare (at), gaze (at).
20 mins
  -> Спасибо,Irena Gintilas, приятно, хоть и поздновато