KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Кивать головой в такт музыке

English translation: Nod to the music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кивать головой в такт музыке
English translation:Nod to the music
Entered by: Oyra

16:09 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Кивать головой в такт музыке
Nodding one's head to the rhythm/music - это адекватно? Меня первая часть смущает (to nod one's head мне доселе встречалось только в смысле "кивать утверждающе")
Oyra
Russian Federation
nod to the music
Explanation:
Nodding to the music.
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nod to the musicAnna Launay
3nod in rhythm to/with music
Elenacb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nod to the music


Explanation:
Nodding to the music.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or in time with the music.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yelena.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nod in rhythm to/with music


Explanation:
another alternative



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203