KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Пролистнуть

English translation: To miss or leaf past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пролистнуть
English translation:To miss or leaf past
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:37 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Пролистнуть
Второпях пролистывает нужную страницу, но читает стих наизусть.

Misses the page she needs? Pages past the page she needed?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Yes, misses it or leafs past it
Explanation:
You "leaf through" a book when you are trying to find a certain page.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Yes, misses it or leafs past it
Jack Doughty
4 +2to thumb pastxxxJoeYeckley
5to leaf/ flick/ glance through
Сергей Лузан
4 +1glance overAdam H
4Hurriedly, misses the needed page...xxxOleg Pashuk
4skipped over the page
GaryG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skipped over the page


Explanation:
I think that's what you need

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, misses it or leafs past it


Explanation:
You "leaf through" a book when you are trying to find a certain page.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Yes, leafs past
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Koltsova
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Dash
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to thumb past


Explanation:
or to flip past

Thumbing or flipping through a book implies a quick scan. Easy to miss things that way.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: "палец" дает отличную зрительную картинку
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glance over


Explanation:
"She glances hurriedly over the requisite page, but reads the verse from memory."


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
Adam H
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
2 days20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to leaf/ flick/ glance through


Explanation:
BUT GaryG's version to skip was used by Josef Brodsky. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hurriedly, misses the needed page...


Explanation:
-Your version is fine

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619