KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

вершить полезные дела

English translation: getting things done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вершить полезные дела
English translation:getting things done
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

09:03 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: вершить полезные дела
У них были наилучшие условия и средства для того, чтобы вершить полезные дела.
Helena7
Georgia
They had the optimal conditions and resources for getting things done.
Explanation:
The expression "getting things done" carries the clear sense of these things being "useful." "...for making things happen" is laso positive and would work but is more idiomatic.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
That fits the context just right.
Thanks very much.
Regards.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1They had the very best conditions & sources/(means) to perform/ (accomplish) helpful/(useful/ good)
Сергей Лузан
4 +1They had the optimal conditions and resources for getting things done.xxxJoeYeckley
3to manage useful work2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to manage useful work


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They had the very best conditions & sources/(means) to perform/ (accomplish) helpful/(useful/ good)


Explanation:
deeds/ (actions).
Good luck and best wishes, Helena7!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Goldvic!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They had the optimal conditions and resources for getting things done.


Explanation:
The expression "getting things done" carries the clear sense of these things being "useful." "...for making things happen" is laso positive and would work but is more idiomatic.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
That fits the context just right.
Thanks very much.
Regards.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs