KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

срабатывать

English translation: Not one argument or reason worked


09:29 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: срабатывать
Ни один аргумент и ни один рациональный довод не сработал. Does «work out” sound all right?
COuld you please suggest a translation of the whole sentence
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:Not one argument or reason worked
Explanation:
That's how I'd do it.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Gary.
Good luck.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Not one argument or reason worked
GaryG
5Either any arguments or sensible reasons did not work then.
Сергей Лузан
4Neither of the arguments or rational concepts had a positive outcome.
alla dunbar
4No any satisfactory argument has worked out2rush
4см.ниже
rsl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
All arguments and efficient reasons failed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No deep reasoning succeded.
All arguments and rational reasons dropped short.
No arguments and rational reasons gained the point.

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Either any arguments or sensible reasons did not work then.


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No any satisfactory argument has worked out


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neither of the arguments or rational concepts had a positive outcome.


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not one argument or reason worked


Explanation:
That's how I'd do it.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Gary.
Good luck.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: No argument, no reasoning (rationalization) worked... perhaps?
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs