KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

поймать на подлости или низости

English translation: to catch him out in anything base or sordid


09:53 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: поймать на подлости или низости
Они всегда следовали за ним по пятам в надежде поймать его на очередной подлости или низости... Это из отрывка о репортерах, которые гоняются за любой сенсацией.
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:to catch him out in anything base or sordid
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to catch him out in anything base or sordid
Jack Doughty
4They dogged his steps in the hopes of catching him in the latest act of depravity or corruption...Emil Tubinshlak
4(They always trailed him) hoping to catch him in the indecent acts.
alla dunbar
4to catch him in a dirty or mean trick
GaryG
4to find him out in a dirty (shabby, nasty, dog's) trick2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to find him out in a dirty (shabby, nasty, dog's) trick


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to catch him in a dirty or mean trick


Explanation:
Moy variant

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(They always trailed him) hoping to catch him in the indecent acts.


Explanation:
OR: …to catch him committing indecent acts.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They dogged his steps in the hopes of catching him in the latest act of depravity or corruption...


Explanation:
//

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to catch him out in anything base or sordid


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
Thanks a lot