KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

сыновний (долг)

English translation: filial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сыновний / дочерний
English translation:filial
Entered by: doritoniac

10:34 May 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: сыновний (долг)
Сыновний.
На сайте в словаре Linvo дается слово "filial", но это не то что надо.

Материнский -> motherly / maternal
Отеческий -> fatherly(?)/ paternal
Братский -> brotherly / fraternal

Сыновний ->....???

Например, "Виктор исполнил свой сыновний долг, не оставил свою мать одну."

Вот. А как будет на английском?

Как я уже говорил, "filial" не подходит, и более точный перевод был бы "дочерний"
doritoniac
United States
Filial
Explanation:
Filial здесь абсолютно нормальное, логичное слово. Но если оно вам так уж не нравится, напишите son's или sonly. Хотя это будет покорявее. IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Причем, filial -- это и сыновний, и дочерний. Filius и filia дают одно прилагательное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daughterly, if you like.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks!
Let me note, however, the reason of my hesitation to use "filial". As I said itself "filial" sounded like a business term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Filial!
Jack Doughty
5 +4Filial
Yuri Smirnov
5Этот вопрос уже обсуждался. "Дочерний" - тоже filial
Sergey Strakhov
5childlike duty2rush
4 -1of sun/ sun's
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Filial


Explanation:
Filial здесь абсолютно нормальное, логичное слово. Но если оно вам так уж не нравится, напишите son's или sonly. Хотя это будет покорявее. IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Причем, filial -- это и сыновний, и дочерний. Filius и filia дают одно прилагательное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daughterly, if you like.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks!
Let me note, however, the reason of my hesitation to use "filial". As I said itself "filial" sounded like a business term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Совершенно верно
11 mins
  -> Koszonom szeppen.

agree  Yuri Geifman
50 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Filial!


Explanation:
Why are you so insistent that "filial" is the wrong word? "Filial" is the correct translation for both "сыновний" and "дочерний".

Definition from Illustrated Oxford Dictionary:

FILIAL, adjective: of or due from a son or daughter (from Latin "filialis")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Yep.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 mins

agree  David Knowles: "filial duty" is an absolutely normal phrase
34 mins
  -> Так точно.

agree  Yuri Geifman
50 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
childlike duty


Explanation:
сыновний или дочерний долг; обязанности детей по отношению к родителям

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Этот вопрос уже обсуждался. "Дочерний" - тоже filial


Explanation:
Кстати, даже в экономике "филиал" - это "дочернее предприятие", а вовсе не "сыновнее"
Поглядите вот сюда:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/399590

Хотя "Daughter's duty" Вы тоже можете написать. Но filial звучит много торжественнее

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of sun/ sun's


Explanation:
. Though 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
give "filial duty". You may use descendant's, offspring's, progeny's
Good luck, abduraim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - OF SON/ SON\'S

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: При чем здесь солнце?
2 mins
  -> TYPO, SORRY - OF SON/ SON'S