KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

с какой стати?

English translation: -why should he?-


10:57 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: с какой стати?
Вдруг он понял, что скорее всего не найдет здесь димедрол - в самом деле, с какой стати? - так что зря это все было: и дрожь, и сердцебиение, и торжественность но душе;
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:-why should he?-
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6-why should he?-
danya
5 +2Simply "Why" - emphasize the rest by the structure of the sentence
Olga Simon
5 +2Why (in) the devil? Why (in) the hell?
Сергей Лузан
4 +3why on earth?2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why on earth?


Explanation:
For example:

why ask me to help, of all people? — с какой стати /почему/ вы обращаетесь за помощью именно ко мне?

why on earth? — почему же?, с какой стати?

why should you suspect me? — с какой же это стати вы меня подозреваете?


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Alya!

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristian!

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, xeni!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Why (in) the devil? Why (in) the hell?


Explanation:
Good luck, Henry Schroeder!
Re.: Ibidem.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: А там и не только hell можна :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за согласие и тонкую оценку, Mishanya!

agree  Jack Doughty: Why the devil (not why in the devil). Why in hell, or why the hell, but not why in the hell.
1 hr
  -> S-lang dico gives the versions. The ones you give I've heard many times & believe the to be the most natural. Thanx (with respect, of course) for native speaker's clarification, Jack Doughty!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
-why should he?-


Explanation:
ИМХО

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: simple and to the point
50 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Irene Chernenko: with Yuri
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dylan Edwards
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ninsk: а может, Why would he?
1 day5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 days2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simply "Why" - emphasize the rest by the structure of the sentence


Explanation:
In my opinion neither "why the devil" nor "wny on earth" will not do here.

Try this:

And suddenly he understood that most likely there will be no dimedrol there - really, why (or: really - why should it be here) - so everything was in vain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I wanted to say neither \"why the devil\" nor \"why the hell\" will do in this context.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "why (on earth) should it be here/there" fits the best
16 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Согласен с ремарками
18 hrs