KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

откинул ноги

English translation: to kick the bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:откинуть ноги
English translation:to kick the bucket
Entered by: Elenacb

11:04 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: откинул ноги
У их сотрудницы умер сын, молодой парень, несколько лет назад перенес гепатит, посли этого банкете выпил стопку водки - и откинул ноги; потом даже устраивали судебно-медицинскую экспертизу, но оказалось все нормально, никто не травил.
Henry Schroeder
United States
kicked the bucket
Explanation:
[
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to pop off the hooks = сл. отдать концы, откинуть копыта2rush
3 +9kicked the bucket
Elenacb
5 +1kissed off
Сергей Лузан
4 +2keeled overxxxJoeYeckley
5kick the bucket, bite the dust
Dimo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to pop off the hooks = сл. отдать концы, откинуть копыта


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut /to slip/ one\'s cable = сл. отдать концы, умереть
to kick the bucket = сл. протянуть ноги, дать дуба, загнуться, сыграть в ящик
to buy the farm = сл. умереть; @ сыграть в ящик
to drop a cue = сыграть в ящик, умереть
he pegged out — он сыграл в ящик




2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Elenacb!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a nice set of options!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Kirill Semenov: "А про меня ничего не скажут. Скажут: ГИГНУЛСЯ Безенчук, да и все" ;-)
31 mins
  -> Точно! Спасибо, Кирилл. ;)

agree  Alya: широкий выбор. Только вотпохоже, автор смешал "протянуть ноги" и "откинуть копыта"
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аля! Да, но "результат"-то ведь един... ;)

agree  Sara Noss: Yes, In the UK people 'Pop their clogs' :-).
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Babayaga!

agree  Mishanya: Да, вот копыта и bucket - самое то. Это ж свинобойная тематика - в смысле, выражение пришло со свинобойни.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Mishanya! Тематика прикольная, а парня жаль, конечно...

agree  Olga Simon: I like "kicked the bucket" more.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: kicked the bucket
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  xxxtrum-purum: pop off = to die, esp. suddenly or unexpectedly а здесь как раз неожиданно
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivanovna!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days
  -> Thanks, Mark!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kicked the bucket


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: любимый пример у Лонгмановских словарей
46 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sara Noss
49 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: shonuff:)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  diana bb
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kick the bucket, bite the dust


Explanation:
kick the bucket, bite the dust and so on and so forth

Dimo

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kissed off


Explanation:
that cup of vodka was kiss for him. Good luck, Henry Schroeder!
Re.: "English-Russian Dictionary of American Slang" ISBN 5-85676-022-0 "Dictionary of American Slang"(1989)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за согласие и за то, что дочитали ответы до конца, Babayaga!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
откинул ноги
keeled over


Explanation:
A nautical metaphor with the same sense of inversion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2003-07-10 14:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those worried about establishing the fact of death more clearly, try \"keeled over dead.\" Personally, I think it works well enough in the context without being that explicit.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Heard it. Extremely interesting.
7 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: the guy actually died, keeling over is closer to passing out, I think (http://www.bartleby.com/62/83/K0878300.html)
1 hr
  -> With all respect to Mr. Bartelby, in the context it is clear enough.

agree  Dylan Edwards: I like this one. "Kicked the bucket", "popped his clogs" etc. - all those phrases seem a bit too glaringly slangy. Depends on the text as a whole, of course.
1 hr

neutral  Olga Simon: Keel over = to fall in or as if in a faint. Not good here. The guy did die.
2 hrs