KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

моральный ущерб

English translation: moral losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:моральный ущерб
English translation:moral losses
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

11:26 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: моральный ущерб
-
Margaret Gegelova
moral losses
Explanation:
Weekly Worker 399 Thursday September 13 2001
... with racism and calls for reparations for the material and moral losses caused by
the ... Indentured labour from Britain and Ireland died or quickly fell sick from ...
www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/399/invention_of_race.html

Good luck:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13moral damage
GaryG
5 +2moral losses
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2pain and suffering
nrabate
4 +2one more try...xxxTatiana Nero
5indemnity (compensation)gmarina
5emotional distressxxxzoi_f
5special damages - pain and suffering - punitive damagesxxxTatiana Nero
3 +1moral hazard
olganet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
moral damage


Explanation:
This is a primarily legal term, however. What is the context?

"Degradation" is another possible translation, depending on context.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
20 mins

agree  Sveta Elfic
33 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
38 mins

agree  Irena Gintilas
40 mins

agree  xxxkvaloy
1 hr

agree  xxxYxz
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day14 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day18 hrs

agree  Olga V
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moral losses


Explanation:
Weekly Worker 399 Thursday September 13 2001
... with racism and calls for reparations for the material and moral losses caused by
the ... Indentured labour from Britain and Ireland died or quickly fell sick from ...
www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/399/invention_of_race.html

Good luck:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
20 mins

agree  minkara
3 days4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral hazard


Explanation:
If it is an insurance term:

Multiple losses and moral hazard

Under certain conditions, the optimal insurance policy offers full coverage above a deductible. The same finding holds for a single loss and ex-ante moral hazard.
http://www.research-projects.unizh.ch/oek/unit32200/area478/...



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Definitely the legal/insurance term
1 hr
  -> thank you, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emotional distress


Explanation:
This is the general term, which I've heard used in context both in Russian and English. For the legal term you may be looking at something different.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
xxxzoi_f
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special damages - pain and suffering - punitive damages


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста употребляется один из этих трех терминов.

Special damages - самый общий термин, покрывает всё, что не включается в "основной пакет" в гражданском иске по определению - за breach of contract/negligence или что-то еще, что составляет основную цель и часть иска. Не обязательно подразумевает намеренные действия ответчика. Даже шире, чем просто моральный ущерб - сюда можно включить любой "побочный", но относящийся к иску ущерб.

Pain and suffering - тоже распространенный вариант, но более относящийся именно к морально-эмоциональному ущербу.

Punitive damages - обычно присуждаются за намеренное нанесение ущерба, как морального, так и физического. Этот термин более узок - это моральный ущерб, нанесенный сознательно.

If you don´t know what kind of "моральный ущерб" damages are exactly meant, I´d go for "pain and suffering".

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one more try...


Explanation:
something with the encoding - apologies about that...

Special damages - a general term used for anything outside the main cause of action of the civil lawsuit (tort, breach of contract), but attributable to it. Covers "moraljniy usherb", but is a very wide term, covers also a wide range of possible damages, not only emotional.

Pain and suffering - a narrower term, probably, the most precise for this matter. If not sure about the context, this term can be used to render "moraljniy usherb".

Punitive damages - premeditated damages, intentionally caused physical/emotional distress or damage to property. Again, this is a wider term than just "moraljniy usherb", and it should include intentional aspect.

"Pain and suffering" or "special damages" are the safest way to go (I believe). Could also be "special damages for pain and suffering or FOR emotional distress" ("emotional distress" was mentioned by a colleague above) - you can just say "special damages" and then specify what kind of special damages are meant.

========

Apologies again for the wild encoding in the previous posting - first time ever, don't know how that one happened.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  minkara
3 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
моральный ущерб
pain and suffering


Explanation:
If in a legal context.

Damages for pain and suffering
University of Michigan Law School: Centers and Programs
Discussion Papers. Ronen Avraham Pain-and-Suffering Damages in Tort Law:
Revisiting the Theoretical Framework and the Empirical Evidence. ...
www.law.umich.edu/centersandprograms/ olin/abstracts/03-001.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

compensation for pain and suffering
... a maximum amount that our courts may award the catastrophically injured for the non-financial
damages that victims suffer, including their pain and suffering. ...
www.bcinjurylaw.com/pain.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Limiting Damages for “Pain and Suffering” in Medical ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Not Limiting Damages for “Pain and Suffering” in Medical Malpractice Frank A.
Sloan, PhD The author is J. Alexander McMahon Professor of Health Policy and ...
www.ncmedicaljournal.com/jul-aug-03/ar070309.pdf - Similar pages

Law-Lib: Damages for pain and suffering under the Consumer Frau
Damages for pain and suffering under the Consumer Fraud Act. ... Next in thread: Wilson
Addo: "RE: Damages for pain and suffering under the Consumer Fraud Act"; ...
lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/LAWLIB/June01/0045.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
36 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Но имеет ли смысл давать тот же ответ, что уже дан?
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnity (compensation)


Explanation:
Но "compensation" не обязательно, даже мешает. Я знаю это совершенно точно, что редко бываетю Тысячи юридических документов содержат этот термин, компенсация фактических убытков обычно имеет точный размер, а моральный ущерб может оцениваться очень субъективно. Мой босс выпустил книгу, выводящую на чистую воду крупного политического деятеля, так тот запросил 2 миллиона шекелей за "подрыв его общественного имиджа", и во всех исках это было "indemnities".

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36