KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

она идет по жизни смеясь

English translation: she walks through her life with a smile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:она идет по жизни смеясь
English translation:she walks through her life with a smile
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:02 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: она идет по жизни смеясь
Хочется перевесит название песни Машины Времени... She goes through life laughing? Как-т звучит не очень... Подскажите еще какие-нибудь варианты посимпатичнее. Спасибо!
Olena
she walks through her life with a smile
Explanation:
definitely 'walks', not 'goes'.
or
she walks smiling through her
or even,
she walks shining through her life..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! And thanks to all the other people who provided their answers, it was REALLY hard to choose the most helpful one. But I liked this one, and btw, it also "popadaet v razmer" (btw, how do you say that in English?:-) )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4she laughs her way through lifexxxJoeYeckley
4 +1she goes through life laughing
GaryG
5she lives her life laughing
aida_ist
3 +2she laughs as she goes through life...
Sergey Strakhov
4she walks through her life with a smile
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
она идет по жизни смеясь
she laughs as she goes through life...


Explanation:
И в размер попадаем, что я особенно люблю в переводе таких штук:)
Жаль, времени немного: перевел бы всю (на немецкий эту песню я уже переводил - она мне тоже нравится:)

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Женя!:)

agree  Rusinterp: I like this
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
она идет по жизни смеясь
she laughs her way through life


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
20 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins

agree  Margarita
5 hrs

agree  artyan
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she lives her life laughing


Explanation:
Помните старую песню?...
"...Those were the days, my friend
we thought they'd never end..."

и строки
"we'd live the life we'd chose
we'd never fight and loose..." :)



aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she goes through life laughing


Explanation:
A familiar phrase in English
(about someone who refuses
to face reality :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 hits in Google for \"go through life laughing\"


    Reference: http://www.wowow.co.jp/cv/vol87_5_en.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
она идет по жизни смеясь
she walks through her life with a smile


Explanation:
definitely 'walks', not 'goes'.
or
she walks smiling through her
or even,
she walks shining through her life..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! And thanks to all the other people who provided their answers, it was REALLY hard to choose the most helpful one. But I liked this one, and btw, it also "popadaet v razmer" (btw, how do you say that in English?:-) )