KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

развести руками

English translation: throw (lift) up one's hands


13:54 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: развести руками
ремарка в сценарии (персонаж разводит руками и что-то там говорит).

не могу придумать ничего лучше "makes a jesture of helplessness".
zmejka
English translation:throw (lift) up one's hands
Explanation:
или
Spread one's arms (in amazement, despair, dismay, surprise, etc.)

(из фразеологического словаря)
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
o!!! spasibo vsem preogromnoe for being so incredibly helpful! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6throw (lift) up one's hands
Nik-On/Off
5to raise one's hands helplessly
Vladimir Pochinov
5move/pull the hands apartAYP
4throw up one's hands/ make a gesture of astonishment
Сергей Лузан
3be at a loss
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
развести руками
throw (lift) up one's hands


Explanation:
или
Spread one's arms (in amazement, despair, dismay, surprise, etc.)

(из фразеологического словаря)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3293
Grading comment
o!!! spasibo vsem preogromnoe for being so incredibly helpful! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: to spread one's HANDS helplessly
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov: лучше "in despair"
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Just look at yourself, fellas: limbs sticking out every which way, a wisp of hair of unknown function, and then there's this... this... well, you can only throw up your hands.
3 hrs

agree  xxxkire: could be "in bewilderment" or "in perplexity"
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day 12 hrs

agree  manana
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
развести руками
to raise one's hands helplessly


Explanation:
"Well, then there's Xander...". The dark-haired young man raised his hands helplessly. "It's not my fault they're all too bombed to decorate. ...
hellmouth.20m.com/fic/chinsun.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

"And then you ran; and when you came back you were distant
and reserved." Thieryn raised his hands helplessly. "Sometimes ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/lw-erpg/message/48


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-06 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:

spread his hands helplessly - 281
spread his arms helplessly - 33
raised his hands helplessly - 65

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw up one's hands/ make a gesture of astonishment


Explanation:
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
make a helpsless gesture/ lift one's hands (in dismay)
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419,
Hope it helps. Good luck, zmejka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be at a loss


Explanation:
Или что-н. вроде:
gesture in despair

Удачи!

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 641

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
move/pull the hands apart


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90