KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

стало известно

English translation: it became known that...


15:02 Dec 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: стало известно
стало известно, что ...
ying
English translation:it became known that...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it became known that...
Sergey Strakhov
4 +7it has come to our knowledge that...xxxkire
5 +3it has become known that...Andrey Belousov
5it got to be known/ it was announced/ it was given publicityxxxhristo
5it was revealed / discovered / found out that...Alexander Shchekotin
4it became apparent/evident
Eugene V
4In the news...
Irene Chernenko
4см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
стало известно
it became known that...


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill!:)

agree  David Knowles
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David!:)

agree  GaryG: But kire's version may be even better in some contexts
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
21 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 day 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it has come to our knowledge that...


Explanation:
one way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но это только если нам стало известно

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Karina Silver
3 hrs

agree  xxxsergey
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs

agree  Margarita: either yours or Sergey's version - depending on the context
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: In a certain situation...
11 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: maybe it has come to our attention
14 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стало известно
см. ниже


Explanation:
It was reported that ... (in newspaper articles, etc.)
It became known that ...

... Later, it became known that matter is composed of a number of chemicals, and later still, it became known that all chemicals are molecules composed from atoms ...
www.cs.ucsd.edu/users/goguen/courses/275old/s2.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it has become known that...


Explanation:
sdafds

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  aida_ist
6 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the news...


Explanation:
Я понимаю, что это не точный перевод. Но подозреваю, что Вас интересует заголовок рубрики, как это есть в журнале "Афиша", в которой сообщают о разных интересных предстоящих событиях и новшествах. Если это так, то требуется простая фраза. А вот прямой перевод "стало известно" типа "It has become known that ..." или "It has come to our attention that..." действительно звучит несколько неуклюже или слишком официально - застегнуто на все пуговицы.

Если я правильно поняла, то нужно что-то более "хипповое" или просто проще.

In the news...
The latest news...

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was revealed / discovered / found out that...


Explanation:
как вариант

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it got to be known/ it was announced/ it was given publicity


Explanation:
The right answer depends in very big scale on the context.

xxxhristo

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стало известно
it became apparent/evident


Explanation:
depending on the context

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51